Indonesia Social Media Statistics 2024 | Most Popular Platforms

Indonesia Social Media Statistics 2024 | Most Popular Platforms

The use of social media in Indonesia has been growing steadily over the past few years, with new platforms emerging now and then. This trend shows no sign of stopping, as more and more people in the archipelago make use of the various social media channels available to them, from the traditional social networking sites like Facebook and Twitter to newer platforms like Instagram and Pinterest. In this article, we’ll take a look at some recent social media statistics in Indonesia, as well as try to predict what will happen next with regard to their growth, or lack thereof.

Social Media in Indonesia

Social media has rapidly become one of the most popular online activities in Indonesia, with over 68.9% of the population using social media on a regular basis. The following infographic shows which platforms are the most popular in Indonesia, what people like to share on them, and how they use social media to connect with family and friends as well as to find information, entertainment, and inspiration online.

Long-form content isn’t just more engaging, it’s also more searchable—a fact that hasn’t gone unnoticed by people who want to promote their products and services on social media. As such, long-form content has become an increasingly common staple of many brands’ social media marketing strategies.

Social media statistics in Indonesia show that Instagram continues to be the most popular social media platform, with an estimated 173.59 million users as of 2024. That’s more than half of the country’s entire population! Indonesia’s home-grown platform, Line, which has an estimated 81.27 million users in 2024, is one of the popular messenger app. Although both Instagram and WhatsApp have the majority share of social media usage in Indonesia, the country also has several other platforms with large user bases: Twitter, TikTok and FB Messenger.

Social Media Trends in Indonesia 2024

Social media in Indonesia has become one of the biggest drivers of online activity as well as an important platform to reach new customers and clients. Here’s a breakdown of the most popular social networks, by number of users, and some of the most popular posts and activities on each. Get inspired to start using social media more effectively!

When it comes to digital engagement with brands on social media sites like Facebook or Instagram, for example, here are some trends we’ve noticed.

  • Indonesian consumers have very high expectations of brands they engage with on social media. Brands must be responsive, authentic and engaging when interacting with consumers online if they want to build trust and create loyalty.
  • Consumers who follow brand pages expect more from their favourite brands than those who do not follow them on social media; they are more likely to interact with their favourite brand, as well as share content from them.
  • The most important factors influencing purchase decisions among social media users are product quality, price and convenience.
  • The majority of Indonesians use at least one form of instant messaging app, such as WhatsApp or Line.
  • A large percentage of social media users read news via either their smartphone or desktop computer.
  • There is a huge difference between urban versus rural populations when it comes to mobile internet usage.
  • Over half of all Internet users access information about products and services via search engines.
  • About 40% of Indonesians shop online.
  • Digital advertising channels such as Google Ads are growing rapidly in Indonesia.
  • Social networking sites like Facebook remain extremely popular.

Social Media Platforms in Indonesia

Social media has had a growing influence on communications between businesses, organizations and individuals alike. This is why it shouldn’t come as a surprise that social media usage is particularly prevalent in Indonesia, an archipelagic nation comprised of hundreds of islands, each with their own distinct cultures, languages, traditions and dialects.

The growth of mobile phone use in Indonesia has played a major role in increasing social media adoption rates throughout much of Asia. The number of mobile internet users increased from 42% to 68% from 2013-2016, making it one of the fastest growing internet markets globally. More importantly for businesses, Indonesians spend more time online via mobile devices than anyone else in Southeast Asia: 3 hours per day, compared to just 1 hour for Singaporeans and 0.5 hours for Malaysians. Of course, not everyone uses social media equally: younger people are generally more likely to be using these services at any given time than older generations, who may be less familiar with them or simply prefer other forms of communication such as landline phones or text messaging.

15 June, 2024

Social Media Statistics of Indonesia in 2024

Indonesia’s social media landscape has grown immensely over the last few years, with new platforms and features being introduced on the regular. In fact, according to Business Insider, Indonesia has become one of the top 10 countries in 2024 that are most active on social media – and it’s all about to get even more exciting. Here’s an overview of the latest trends in Indonesia and what you need to know about them in order to connect with your audience effectively.

In Indonesia, the number of Internet users has risen to 204.7 million. When compared to the previous year, there is an increase of 2.1 million (+1.0 percent). The Indonesian public has embraced social media in ways it has never done before. The internet penetration rate in Indonesia is 73.7 percent. On average, Indonesians spend 3 hrs 17 minutes every day on social media. Due to widespread internet access, the number of social media users in Indonesia has climbed to 191.4 million in 2024. In Indonesia, 68.9 percent of the population uses social media. The number of active social media users is growing at a rate of 12.6 percent in 2024, up 21 million from 2022. In Indonesia, social media has now become one of the most important aspects of daily internet usage. The people of Indonesia are gradually switching from desktop to mobile devices like smartphone or tablet. People in Indonesia are rapidly moving away from desktop computers and more towards mobile devices such as smartphones and tablets.

In Indonesia, social media serves as a platform for people to gather, discuss, and express their opinions. On social media in Indonesia, new topics and conversations began to emerge on a daily basis. Here are some of the most interesting social media statistics of Indonesia for 2024.

Total population277.7 million
Active social media users191.4 million
Number of Internet users204.7 million
Number of Mobile Internet users192.62 million

The price of mobile phones in Indonesia has dropped dramatically in recent years, resulting in a rise in smartphone usage across the country. Another factor contributing to Indonesia’s massive adoption of social media is the availability of fast internet at relatively affordable costs. The number of mobile Internet users in Indonesia has surpassed 192.62 million, accounting for 94.1 percent of all Internet users.

Percentagein Numbers
Annual growth in active social media users.12.6%21 million+
Annual growth of Internet users1%2.1 million+

According to social media user’s statistics, there was a 12.6 percent increase in active social media users last year, with almost 21 million new users added. As a result, several social media trends in Indonesia will grow in the future days. The Internet users have increased to 1 percent (2.1 million users).

Average daily time spent using Internet8 hours 36 mins
Average daily time spent using Social Media3 hours 17 mins

In Indonesia, the average daily time spent on the Internet is 8 hours 36 minutes, with social media accounting for 3 hour 17 minutes of that time.

Most Used Social Media Platforms in Indonesia 2024

The social media user statistics in Indonesia tell us that there are an enormous number of users. The numbers on Instagram users alone were over 173.59 million. That’s a big market, and it’s growing rapidly thanks to an increasingly tech-savvy population.

Social media platforms like Instagram, Facebook, TikTok and Twitter are freely available to anyone who wants to sign up. There are no restrictions or limitations based on age or location, so even if you don’t live in Indonesia, you can still reach Indonesian social media users through these channels.

The Top Social Media Platforms In Indonesia: Instagram is by far the most popular platform among Indonesian internet users, with 84.80% of them using it. About 81.30% of respondents said they use Facebook regularly, which is slightly more than 3x as many as those who report using Instagram (29%). TikTok and Twitter are even farther behind these two platforms, with just 63.10% and 58.30% of Indonesians reporting regular usage, respectively.

Here’s a look at some of the most used social media platforms in Indonesia 2024 right now.

Top Social Network Platforms in IndonesiaPercentageActive Users (in million)
Instagram84.80%173.59
Facebook81.30%166.42
TikTok63.10%129.17
Twitter58.30%119.34
Pinterest36.70%75.12
Kuaishou35.70%73.08
LinkedIn29.40%60.18
Discord17.60%36.03
Likee14.20%29.07

In 2024, Instagram is the most used social media platform in Indonesia, with 84.80% of internet users (173.59) joining. Many of Indonesia’s leading brands utilize Instagram to interact with their consumers.

Facebook, owned by Meta, is ranked second on the list, with 81.30 percent of internet users in Indonesia. Young people, particularly teens, make up a major portion of FB users (166.42 million) in Indonesia.

Third on the list is TikTok (63.10% percent penetration) followed Twitter (58.30 percent penetration). Pinterest, an image sharing site with 75.12 million users, is ranked fifth with 36.70 percent penetration. Other popular social media platforms in Indonesia are Kuaishou (35.70 percent penetration) followed by business and employment-oriented sites LinkedIn (29.40 percent). With 17.60% percent penetration, Discord is next on the list with 36.03 active users and Likee (14.20 percent penetration).

*Note: YouTube was not offered as an answer option in the survey.

Popular Messenger Apps in Indonesia 2024

Popular Messenger Apps in IndonesiaPercentageActive Users (in million)
WhatsApp88.70%181.57
Telegram62.80%128.55
Facebook Messenger48.60%99.48
LINE39.70%81.27
Snapchat17.70%36.23
Skype14.90%30.50

In Indonesia, the most popular messaging app is WhatsApp, which is owned by Meta, has 88.70 percent of the country’s total internet users, or 181.57 million. Telegram, an instant messaging service, comes in second with 128.55 million users. Facebook Messenger, which is also owned by Meta, is the third most popular app on the list, with 48.60 percent penetration (99.48 million users). With 39.70 percent penetration. LINE is next on the list with 39.70 percent penetration (81.27 million users). Snapchat, which is extremely popular among teens, is ranked fifth with 17.70 percent of users, followed by Skype, with 14.90 percent penetration.

Most Used Devices in Indonesia 2024

DevicePercentage
Mobile Phone62.76%
Laptop & Desktop36.90%
Tablet0.35%

With a share of 62.76 percent in 2024, the Mobile Phone is the most used device in Indonesia. The next gadget on the list is the Laptop & Desktop, which has 36.90 percent of the vote, followed by the tablet, which has 0.35 percent.

Popular Browser Market Share in Indonesia 2024

BrowserPercentage
Chrome81.99%
Safari6.09%
Firefox3.87%
Microsoft Edge2.20%
Opera2.07%
Samsung Internet1.99%
UC Browser1.26%
Others0.53%

In 2024, Chrome is the most used browser in Indonesia. Chrome has a market share of 81.99 percent, plainly indicating that it is the market leader in Indonesia. With 6.09 percent, Safari is the second most popular browser in Indonesia. Firefox, (3.87 percent), Microsoft Edge (2.20 percent), Opera (2.07 percent), Samsung Internet (1.99 percent), UC Browser (1.26 percent) are the other browsers used in Indonesia.

Search Engine Market Share in Indonesia 2024

Search EnginePercentage
Google97.43%
Yahoo0.94%
Bing0.79%
Yandex0.57%
DuckDuckGo0.25%
Ecosia0.01%
Others0.010%

In 2024, with a share percentage of 97.43%, the Google is the most popular Search Engine in Indonesia. Yahoo comes second with 0.94 percent of the market share, followed by Bing (0.79 percent) and Yandex (0.57 percent). DuckDuckGo (0.25 percent), Ecosia (0.01 percent) are the other popular Search Engines in Indonesia.

Most Visited Websites in Indonesia in 2024 (Alexa)

Google.com
Youtube.com
Okezone.com
Pikiran-rakyat.com
Tribunnews.com

According to Alexa website, the top website in Indonesia is Google.com. Second, on the list is Youtube.com followed by Okezone.com, Pikiran-rakyat.com and Tribunnews.com.

Top Mobile Apps in Indonesia 2024

App NameParent Company
WhatsappMeta
FacebookMeta
InstagramMeta
ShopeeSEA
TelegramTelegram

In 2024, the top mobile apps in Indonesia are Whatsapp, followed by Facebook, Instagram, Shopee and Telegram. Top three of the top five mobile apps are owned by Meta.

(Source: Data Reportal)

READ: Singapore Social Media Statistics

Disclaimer: The data research report we present here is based on information found from various sources. We are not liable for any financial loss, errors, or damages of any kind that may result from the use of the information herein. We acknowledge that though we try to report accurately, we cannot verify the absolute facts of everything that has been represented.