US Social Media Statistics 2021 | US Internet & Mobile Stats

US Social Media Statistics 2021 | US Internet & Mobile Stats

Social Media in the United States

The number of social media users in the US is one of the highest in the world. This is due to the country’s high social network penetration rate. For most of the successful social media channels, the US is a huge market with enormous potential. In 2021, there are 240 million active social media users in the United States of America. 70% of the active users use any kind of social media site.
YouTube is the most popular social network in the United States, with 196.56 million active users. 81.9% of the users use YouTube, an online video sharing and social media platform owned by Google. YouTube is closely followed by Facebook, an online social media and social networking service owned by Meta Platforms. There are about 176.16 million active users using Facebook in the US.
The most popular social network of U.S. teens is Snapchat. There are 77.04 million active social media users in the United States for Snapchat, an American multimedia instant messaging app and service developed by Snap Inc. Instagram and TikTok are also popular among adults under 30.

Social Media Statistics of the United States of America in 2021

Total population of US332 million
Number of Internet users298.8 million
Active social media users240 million
Social Media Users via Mobiles233.3 million
Number of Mobile Internet users269.5 million

The population of US is 332 million. Of that, the number of internet users comes to around 298.8 million. The number of active social media in the US is 240 million.

As desktop use declines, mobile devices are growing at a rapid rate. It is good for social media users who are accessing social media on their mobile devices. The users are constantly connected to these social media platforms. There are about 269.5 million Mobile Internet users in the US, of that around 233.3 million users use mobile to access social media.

PercentageGrowth in Numbers
Annual growth of active social media users4.3%10,000,000+
Annual growth of Internet users3.7%11,000,000+

The number of social media users in the United States, began to rise, the annual growth in active social media users is 4.3% with more than 10 million new users added last year. With this, different trends on social media in the US are about to grow. The annual growth of Internet users is 3.7% with another 11 million new users.

Average daily time spent using Internet7 hours 11 mins
Average daily time spent using social Media2 hours 07 mins

In the US, the average daily time spent using the Internet is 7 hours 11 mins, of which 2 hours 07 mins of the daily time is spent using social media.

Most Used Social Media Platforms in US in 2021

As mentioned in the beginning, YouTube is the most used social media platform in the United States with 81.90% of the social media users enrolled, up from 73% in 2019. In numbers, it is 196.56 active users.  It saw a statistically significant growth since 2019. This tells that the reach is growing rapidly. US is the biggest market for YouTube, both in terms of views and subscribers. Second most liked Social Media Platform by the Americans is Facebook.

Social Media PlatformsPercentageActive Users (in million)
Youtube81.90%196.56
Facebook73.40%176.16
Instagram56.60%135.84
Twitter43.20%103.68
Pinterest35.40%84.96
LinkedIn28.00%67.2
Reddit23.10%55.44
Skype17.40%41.76
Tumblr12.10%29.04
Imgur7.50%18

After YouTube, Facebook continue to influence the online landscape of the US. 73.40% of the users in the US have profiles on Facebook, and that makes it the second most popular platform. Facebook is the widely used social media site among US adults. Facebook has been used by many big brands in the US to engage with their fans.

The popular photo and video-sharing app, Instagram, has 56.60% of social media users in the US. Instagram’s users are mainly U.S. teenagers and young adults. Facebook Inc. is the parent company of Instagram, which paid $1 billion to buy. Instagram has grown into a source of income for creators in the US and a great sales channel for businesses.

A few other social media platforms that are popular in the US are Twitter (43.20% penetration), Pinterest (35.40% penetration), LinkedIn (28.00% penetration) and Reddit (23.10% penetration), Skype (17.40% penetration), Tumblr (12.10% penetration) and Imgur (7.50% penetration).

Popular Messenger Apps in the US

FB Messenger is the most popular Messenger Apps in the US. Facebook-owned FB Messenger has 55.70% of the country’s total social media users. The second most popular on the list is Snapchat, with 32.10% penetration. The third is TikTok, which is really popular among teenagers, has 25.80% users. Forth in the list of 2021 social media chat apps is WhatsApp with 22.50% penetration.

Messenger AppsPercentageActive Users (in million)
FB Messenger55.70%133.68
Snapchat32.10%77.04
Tik Tok25.80%61.92
Whatsapp22.50%54.00
Twitch15.90%38.16
Wechat9.40%22.56

A few other messenger apps that are favored in the US are Twitch, an American video live-streaming service with 15.90% penetration. Twitch is followed by WeChat (9.40% penetration), a Chinese multipurpose instant messaging, social media and mobile payment app developed by Tencent.

Share of Web Traffic by Device

In 2021, the most dominant device in the US are Laptop & Desktop, with a share of 48.50%. Equally, in the commanding position is the Mobile Phone, with a share of 47.40%. The next device on the list is Tablet with 4.00%. All other Devices constitute 0.11%.

DevicePercentage
Mobile Phone47.40%
Laptop & Desktop48.50%
Tablet4.00%
Other Devices0.11%

Popular Browser in the US

Chrome is the most popular browser in the US with a share percentage of 45.60% which is closely followed by Safari (38.50%). Microsoft Edge is at the distant third with 5.60% market share, followed by Firefox(3.80%), Samsung Internet(2.30%), Opera(0.70%) and Internet Explorer(1.90%).

BrowserPercentage
Chrome45.60%
Safari38.50%
Microsoft Edge5.60%
Firefox3.80%
Samsung Internet2.30%
Opera0.70%
Internet Explorer1.90%
Others1.70%

Top Websites in the US (Alexa)

According to Alexa, the top website in the US is Google.com. Second, on the list is YouTube followed by Amazon.com, Yahoo and Facebook.

WebsitesDeveloped by
Google.comGoogle
Youtube.comGoogle
Amazon.comAmazon
Yahoo.comYahoo
Facebook.comFacebook

Share of Web Traffic by Mobile OS

The top mobile OS in the US are Apple IOS with a share of 61.10% followed by Android OS(38.80%), Samsung OS(0.10%).

Mobile OSPercentage
Apple IOS61.10%
Android OS38.80%
Samsung OS0.10%
Others0.06%

Top Mobile Apps in the US

The top mobile apps in the US are Facebook, followed by Facebook Messenger, Amazon, Instagram and Snapchat.

Mobile ApsParent Company
FacebookFacebook Inc.
Facebook MessengerFacebook Inc.
AmazonAmazon
InstagramFacebook Inc.
SnapchatSnap

Internet & Mobile User Statistics of the United States 2021

Total Population332 million
Active Internet Users298.8 million
Mobile Internet Users269.5 million
Active Social Media Users240 million
Avg number of Social Media Accounts per Internet User7.1
Percentage of Internet Users that uses Social Media for Work28.60%
Avg Daily Time Spent using Internet on Mobile Devices2H 07M

Internet Connection Speed in the US

The average broadband internet speed in the US is 173.57 Mbps, which is a 32.8% increase when compared with the previous year. The average speed of mobile internet connection is 67.33 Mbps. When compared to the previous year, there is a growth rate of 64.2%.

Avg Broadband Internet Speed173.57 Mbps
Avg Speed of Mobile Internet Connection67.33 Mbps

Average Time Spent Daily in US

Online7H 11M
Social Media2H 07M

Mobile Connections Statistics

The number of mobile connections in the US are 353.8 million. The mobile connection as per the percentage of total population is 79%. The majority is the postpaid connection, with 283.04 million. This is about 80% of the total connection. There are about 70.76 million prepaid connections, which is about 20% of the total connection. The broadband connections as percentage of all mobile connections is 97.80%.

Number of Mobile Connections353.8 million
Prepaid Connections70.76 million
Postpaid Connections283.04 million
Broadband Connections as Percentage of all Mobile Connections97.80%
Hours spent using Mobile Phones176.4 billion hours
Number of Mobile Apps Downloaded13.39 billion

176.4 billion hours is the total hours spent using the mobile phone. The total number of mobile apps downloaded is 13.39 billion.

Mobile Apps Usage by Category

The Social Networking Apps are the most used mobile apps in the US, with around 89.50% of them using it. Next on the list is Chat Apps with the usage of 81.50%. The Entertainment & Video Apps (71.80%), Maps Apps(66.50%), Game Apps (52.00%) and Music Apps (51.50%). Then comes the Banking Apps (43.10%) followed by Health Apps (33.80%).

AppsPercentage
Social Networking Apps89.50%
Chat Apps81.50%
Entertainment & Video Apps71.80%
Maps Apps66.50%
Shopping Apps66.30%
Game Apps52.00%
Music Apps51.50%
Banking Apps43.10%
Health Apps33.80%

Top Mobile App by Number of Downloads

The top mobile app by number of downloads in the US is ByteDance owned TikTok followed by Zoom Cloud Meetings, Facebook, Facebook Messenger and Instagram. Then comes Cashapp followed by YouTube, Netflix, Disney+ and Snapchat.

Mobile AppsParent Company
Tik TokBytedance
Zoom Cloud MeetingsZoom
FacebookFacebook Inc.
Facebook MessengerFacebook Inc.
InstagramFacebook Inc.
CashappSquare Inc.
YoutubeGoogle
NetflixNetflix
Disney+Disney
SnapchatSnap

(Source: We Are Social)

Disclaimer: The data research report we present here is based on information found from various sources. We are not liable for any financial loss, errors, or damages of any kind that may result from the use of the information herein. We acknowledge that though we try to report accurately, we cannot verify the absolute facts of everything that has been represented.