US Social Media Statistics 2022 | Most Popular Platform

US Social Media Statistics 2022 | Most Popular Platform

Social Media in the United States

The social media landscape in the United States of America can be very different from country to country, but what’s true all over the world is that the number of people using social media platforms has skyrocketed in recent years. This growing trend means that businesses will need to learn how to use social media in order to reach their target audience effectively and on a budget.

The number of social media users in the US is one of the highest in the world. This is due to the country’s high social network penetration rate. For most of the successful social media channels, the US is a huge market with enormous potential. In 2022, there are 270.1 million active social media users in the United States of America. This accounts to 80.9% of the total population of US. There is a growth of 12.5% (30 million active social media users) when compared with the previous year.

The social media in the United States of America is constantly changing, with new websites and apps emerging every day to keep up with the demands of social media users around the world. Social media platforms have taken the place of traditional channels, such as print and broadcast, in terms of popularity, engagement and influence among users.

Facebook is the most popular social network in the United States, with 227.94 million active users. 74.2% of the users use Facebook, an online social networking service based in Menlo Park, California. Facebook is closely followed by Facebook Messenger, an instant messaging app and platform developed by Facebook. There are about 187.7 million active users using Facebook Messenger in the US.

The most popular social network of U.S. teens is Instagram. There are 186.47 million active users in the United States for Instagram, a photo and video sharing social networking service. TikTok are also popular among adults under 30.

While it may be tempting to dabble on all social networks, your best bet is to pick a few that cater specifically to businesses and make them a top priority. For example, if you’re hoping to sell shoes, Pinterest and Instagram would probably be better bets than Twitter or Facebook. Of course, some small businesses are all over when it comes to social media, but try sticking with these two biggies.

Digital Culture at a Glance in United States

Word of the YearVAX
Most Popular News SiteYAHOO
Most Subscribed YouTuberMr BEAST
Most Popular AppTIKTOK
Most Followed TikTokerCHARLI D’AMELIO
Highest Grossing MovieSHANG-CHI AND THE LEGEND OF 10 RINGS

Social Media Statistics of the United States of America in 2022

Total population of US333.9 million
Number of Internet users307.2 million
Active social media users270.1 million
Number of Mobile Internet users276.48 million

The population of US is 333.9 million. Of that, the number of internet users comes to around 307.2 million. 90% of the US population in 2022 are internet users. The number of active social media in the US is 270.1 million.

As desktop use declines, mobile devices are growing at a rapid rate. It is good for social media users who are accessing social media on their mobile devices. The users are constantly connected to these social media platforms. There are about 276.48 million Mobile Internet users in the US.

PercentageGrowth in Numbers
Annual growth of active social media users12.5%30,000,000+
Annual growth of Internet users2.8%8,400,000+

The number of social media users in the United States, began to rise, the annual growth in active social media users is 12.5% with more than 30 million new users added last year. With this, different trends on social media in the US are about to grow. The annual growth of Internet users is 2.8% with another 8.4 million new users.

Average daily time spent using Internet7 hours 05 mins
Average daily time spent using social Media2 hours 14 mins

In the US, the average daily time spent using the Internet is 7 hours 051 mins, of which 2 hours 14 mins of the daily time is spent using social media.

Most Used Social Media Platforms in US in 2022

As mentioned in the beginning, Facebook is the most used social media platform in the United States, with 74.20% of the internet users enrolled. In numbers, it is 227.94 active users.  It saw a statistically significant growth since 2019. This tells that the reach is growing rapidly. US is the biggest market for Facebook, both in terms of views and subscribers. The second most liked Social Media Platform by the Americans is Instagram with 186.47 million users.

Most Used Social Network PlatformsPercentageActive Users (in million)
Facebook74.20%227.94
Instagram60.70%186.47
TikTok42.40%130.25
Twitter41.80%128.41
Pinterest39.00%119.81
LinkedIn28.70%88.17
Reddit27.90%85.71
Skype19.10%58.68
Nextdoor12.60%38.71

After Facebook, Instagram, an American photo and video sharing social networking service founded by Kevin Systrom and Mike Krieger, continue to influence the online landscape of the US. 60.70% of the users in the US have profiles on Instagram, and that makes it the second most popular platform. Instagram is the widely used social media site among US adults. Instagram has been used by many big brands in the US to engage with their fans.

TikTok, a video-focused social networking service owned by Chinese company ByteDance Ltd, has 42.40% of internet users in the US. TikTok has 130.25 million active users in the US. TikTok’s users are mainly U.S. teenagers and young adults. ByteDance Ltd. is the parent company of TikTok. It has grown into a source of income for creators in the US and a great sales channel for businesses.

A few other social media platforms that are popular in the US are Twitter (41.80% penetration), Pinterest (39.00% penetration), LinkedIn (28.70% penetration), Reddit (27.90% penetration) and Skype (19.10% penetration). Skype is followed by Nextdoor (12.60% penetration), a hyperlocal social networking service for neighborhoods.

*Note: YouTube was not offered as an answer option in the survey.

Most Used Messenger Apps in the US 2022

FB Messenger is the most popular Messenger App in the US with 187.70 million active users. Facebook-owned FB Messenger has 61.10% of the country’s total internet users. The second most popular on the list is iMessage, an instant messaging service developed by Apple Inc., with 40.20% penetration. It has 123.49 million active users. The third is Snapchat (118.89 million), which is really popular among teenagers, has 38.70% users. Forth in the list of 2022 social media chat apps is WhatsApp with 28.60% penetration.

Most Used Messenger Apps in USPercentageActive Users (in million)
Facebook Messenger61.10%187.70
iMessage40.20%123.49
Snapchat38.70%118.89
Whatsapp28.60%87.86
Discord16.50%50.69
Telegram13.00%39.94

A few other messenger apps that are favored in the US are Discord (16.50% penetration), Telegram, a freeware, cross-platform, cloud-based instant messaging (IM) service with 13.00% penetration.

The Future Of Social Networking In the US

What does social media look like in five years? Will we still be interacting with our friends and families via apps like Snapchat, Facebook, Instagram and Twitter? Or will we be using something completely different? As it stands now, most Americans use Facebook to communicate with people who live far away. Almost a quarter of us have some form of social media account; many more have tried them but didn’t stick around. That’s got a lot to do with privacy concerns and security fears—which are understandable—but it also has to do with the fact that many people just don’t know how useful social networking is anymore. For some groups and individuals, though, there are clear upsides.

Share of Web Traffic by Device

In 2022, the most dominant device in the US are Laptop & Desktop, with a share of 50.19%. Equally, in the commanding position is the Mobile Phone, with a share of 46.52%. The next device on the list is Tablet with 3.25%. All other Devices constitute 0.04%.

DevicePercentage
Mobile Phone46.52%
Laptop & Desktop50.19%
Tablet3.25%
Other Devices0.04%

Popular Browser in the US

Chrome is the most popular browser in the US with a share percentage of 49.42% which is closely followed by Safari (35.56%). Microsoft Edge is at the distant third with 6.40% market share, followed by Firefox(3.54%), Samsung Internet(1.97%), Opera(0.82%) and UC Browser(0.15%).

BrowserPercentage
Chrome49.42%
Safari35.56%
Microsoft Edge6.40%
Firefox3.54%
Samsung Internet1.97%
Opera0.82%
UC Browser0.15%
Others2.14%

Top Websites in the US (Alexa)

According to Alexa, the top website in the US is Google.com. Second, on the list is YouTube followed by Amazon.com, Yahoo and Facebook.

WebsitesDeveloped by
Google.comGoogle
Youtube.comGoogle
Amazon.comAmazon
Yahoo.comYahoo
Facebook.comMeta

Search Engine Market Share in US 2022

Search EnginesPercentage
Google87.34%
Bing6.44%
Yahoo3.30%
DuckDuckGo2.52%
Ecosia0.11%
Yandex0.08%
Baidu0.06%
Others0.15%

In 2022, Google is the most popular search engine in the US. The share of Google is 87.34% which is clearly ruling the market. Bing is second most popular with 6.44%. Other browsers used in the United States are Yahoo (3.30%), Yandex (0.08%), DuckDuckGo (2.52%), Ecosia (0.11%), Others (0.15%).

Share of Web Traffic by Mobile OS

The top mobile OS in the US are Apple IOS with a share of 58.47% followed by Android OS(41.20%), Samsung OS(0.28%).

Mobile OSPercentage
Apple IOS58.47%
Android OS41.20%
Samsung OS0.28%
Others0.04%

Top Mobile Apps in the US

The top mobile apps in the US are Facebook, followed by Facebook Messenger, Amazon, Instagram and Snapchat.

Mobile ApsParent Company
FacebookMeta
Facebook MessengerMeta
AmazonAmazon
InstagramMeta
TikTokByteDance Ltd.

Internet & Mobile User Statistics of the United States 2022

Total Population333.9 million
Active Internet Users307.2 million
Mobile Internet Users276.48 million
Active Social Media Users270.1 million
Avg number of Social Media Accounts per Internet User6.6
Percentage of Internet Users that uses Social Media for keeping in touch with Family & Friends53.9%
Avg Daily Time Spent using Internet on Mobile Devices2H 14M

Internet Connection Speed in the US

The average broadband internet speed in the US is 134.10 Mbps, which is a 24.7% increase when compared with the previous year. The average speed of mobile internet connection is 67.33 Mbps. When compared to the previous year, there is a growth rate of 32.2%.

Avg Broadband Internet Speed134.10 Mbps
Avg Speed of Mobile Internet Connection53.31 Mbps

Average Time Spent Daily in US

Online7H 05M
Social Media2H 14M

Mobile Connections Statistics

The number of mobile connections in the US are 353.5 million. The mobile connection as per the percentage of total population is 105.9%. The broadband connections as percentage of all mobile connections is 99.5%.

Number of Mobile Connections353.5 million
Broadband Connections as Percentage of all Mobile Connections99.5%
Number of Mobile Apps Downloaded12.19 billion

The total number of mobile apps downloaded is 12.19 billion.

Top Mobile App by Number of Downloads

The top mobile app by number of downloads in the US is ByteDance owned TikTok, followed by YouTube, Facebook, Instagram, Facebook Messenger and Zoom Cloud Meetings. Then comes Cashapp followed by Netflix, HBO MAX and Snapchat.

Mobile AppsParent Company
Tik TokBytedance
YoutubeGoogle
FacebookMeta
InstagramMeta
Facebook MessengerMeta
Zoom Cloud MeetingZoom Video Communication
CashappSquare Inc.
NetflixNetflix
HBO MAXAT&T
SnapchatSnap

(Source: Data Reportal)

READ: Canada Social Media Statistics

Disclaimer: The data research report we present here is based on information found from various sources. We are not liable for any financial loss, errors, or damages of any kind that may result from the use of the information herein. We acknowledge that though we try to report accurately, we cannot verify the absolute facts of everything that has been represented.