United Kingdom (UK) Social Media Statistics 2022 | UK’s Popular Platforms

United Kingdom (UK) Social Media Statistics 2022 | UK’s Popular Platforms

Life in today’s society revolves on numerous social media networks, which have millions of active members all over the world. Especially in technically innovated and advanced countries like the United Kingdom, the number of individuals engaging themselves in social media is growing at a rapid rate. In 2022, the number of people using social media in the UK is 57.60 million. It rose by 4.6 million (+8.7%). As the Covid-19 pandemic started spreading, the social media usage in the United Kingdom climbed at a surprising rate.

Social Media in the United Kingdom 2022

In the United Kingdom, social media has become an inextricable part of day-to-day internet usage. These platforms have not only played a vital role in changing the way in which people interact with each other, but also influenced the business strategies implemented by companies. It has also flourished as a blessing in disguise, giving voice to the voiceless and functioning as a melting pot of ideas of all kinds, allowing people with diverse interests to express themselves without constraint.

Furthermore, by utilising social commerce services, small and large organisations may reach out to new audiences, engage with customers, and even improve their brand awareness through these highly influential channels. In every age group and on every social media platform, the number of active female users outnumbers their male counterparts, and when it comes to work-related social media usage, male users outnumber female users in all age categories.

Between 2021 and 2022, the population of the United Kingdom rose by 306,000 (+0.4%). The female population of the United Kingdom is 50.6 percent, while the male population is 49.4 percent. Around 84.3 percent of the UK population are active users of various social media platforms, spending an average of 2.36 hours a day interacting with people and browsing through the latest news and trends. Because of the accessibility, affordability, and mobility of smartphones, a large proportion of UK individuals use them to browse social media instead of desktops. In 2022, the UK’s median mobile internet connection speed rose by 18.72 Mbps (+66.2 percent) and fixed internet connection speeds increased by 12.94 Mbps.

Interestingly, while Facebook is the most used social media platforms in the United Kingdom, it also  dominates other platforms such as YouTube and Instagram. It has gained tremendous momentum with its wide appeal, as it offers an excellent range of integration tools. Children, adults, and elderly people account for around 49 million monthly Facebook users.

In the UK, with the uprising of several fastest broadband internet service providers, people of all ages use YouTube for entertainment and educational purposes. It also has a strong presence in influencer marketing, with Ed Sheeran, One Direction, and Adele among the most popular accounts.

The greater visibility that individuals gain by keeping active and following others has resulted in a rise in Instagram users. The number of Twitter users is increasing, as it is in other countries, because it is the ideal way to develop trusting connections between consumers and brands. In the case of messaging platforms in the UK, WhatsApp has surged past all its competitors by offering free and reinvented services to potential users.

Let’s take a closer look at the usage statistics of some of the most well-known social media networks, such as Facebook, YouTube, and Instagram, as well as some other popular social media platforms in the UK.

Digital Culture at a Glance in the United Kingdom

Word of the YearNFT
Most Popular News OutletBBC ONE
Most Followed on InstagramDUA LIPA
Most Watched Sport EventEURO CUP 2020 FINAL
Most Followed TikTokerKYLE THOMAS
Most Streamed TV ShowCOCOMELON

01 December, 2022

Social Media Statistics of UK 2022

The United Kingdom has one of the highest rates of social media users in the world. It’s also home to millions of businesses, brands, and content creators who use social media on a daily basis to interact with their audience and share information with them. With such an online presence, it’s no surprise that social media in the United Kingdom is booming. Keep reading to find out everything you need to know about social media statistics in the United Kingdom, from the most popular platforms to facts about its users!

At the start of 2022, the internet penetration rate in the United Kingdom was 98 percent of the total population. On average, people in the United Kingdom spend 2.36 hours every day on social media. Due to widespread internet availability, the number of social media users in the United Kingdom is expected to rise at a stable rate of 57.60 million by 2022. The social media users in the UK accounted for 84.3 percent of the entire population.

The number of Internet users in the United Kingdom has risen to a staggering 66.99 million, accounting for over 98 percent of the country’s total population of 68.35 million people. Between 2021 and 2022, the number of internet users in the UK rose by 300,000 (+0.4%). In the United Kingdom, social media has now become one of the most important aspects of regular internet usage.

Total population in UK68.35 million
Active social media users in UK57.60 million
Number of Internet users in UK66.99 million
Number of Mobile Internet users in UK59.88 million

Falling smartphone prices have driven the huge increase in the usage of smartphones across the UK. The easy availability of fast internet at very low prices is another factor for a large-scale rise in the adoption of social media. The number of Mobile Internet users has reached 59.88 million.

PercentageGrowth in Numbers
Annual growth of active social media users8.7%46,000,000+
Annual growth of Internet users0.4%300,000+

In the United Kingdom, the number of social media users has begun to climb; the yearly growth in active social media users is 8.7%, with over 46 million new users added last year. As a result, several social media trends in the United Kingdom are expected to expand. With another 0.3 million new users, the yearly rise of Internet users is 0.4 percent.

Average daily time spent using Internet6 hours 12 mins
Average daily time spent using Social Media1 hours 48 mins

In the United Kingdom, the average daily time spent on the Internet is 6 hours 12 minutes, with 1 hour 48 minutes spent on social media.

Most Used Social Media Platforms in UK 2022

Social media usage continues to increase exponentially in the United Kingdom, with more than 42.34 million people visiting Facebook and nearly 25.98 million people using Twitter. This can make it difficult to effectively market your business if you don’t understand how social media works in the United Kingdom, especially because each network has its own set of rules and guidelines. Here’s what you need to know about the popular social media platforms in the United Kingdom.

Facebook is the most popular social media platform in the United Kingdom in 2022, accounting for 73.50 percent of all social media users. There are 49.24 million active users in total. Since 2019, it has increased by a statistically significant number. This indicates that the reach is fast expanding. In terms of views and subscriptions, the United Kingdom is one of Facebook’s most important markets.

Instagram is the second most popular social media platform in the United Kingdom with 37.72 million active users.

Most Used Social Network PlatformsPercentageActive Users (in million)
Facebook73.50%49.24
Instagram56.30%37.72
Twitter45.10%30.21
Pinterest30.20%20.23
LinkedIn28.90%19.36
Reddit20.00%13.40
Discord12.10%8.11

Following Facebook, Instagram, a photo and video-sharing social networking site developed by Kevin Systrom and Mike Krieger in the United Kingdom, continues to have an impact on the UK’s online scene. Instagram is the second most popular platform in the United Kingdom, with 56.30 percent of users having profiles. Instagram is the most popular social media platform among adults. Many prominent firms in the United Kingdom have utilized Instagram to communicate with their fans.

A few other social media platforms that are popular in the UK are Twitter (45.10% penetration), Pinterest (30.20% penetration), LinkedIn (28.90% penetration) and Reddit (20.00% penetration) and Discord (12.10% penetration).

*Note: YouTube was not offered as an answer option in the survey.

Most Used Messenger Apps in the UK 2022

WhatsApp is the most widely used messaging app in the United Kingdom. WhatsApp, which is owned by Facebook, has 74.80% of the country’s total social media subscribers. Facebook Messenger, an instant messaging programme with 58.50 percent penetration, is the second most popular on the list. The third most used app, I Message, is quite popular in the United Kingdom, with 35.40 percent of users.

Popular Messenger Apps in the UKPercentageActive Users (in million)
Whatsapp74.80%50.11
Facebook Messenger58.50%39.19
I Message35.40%23.71
Tik Tok31.80%21.30
Snapchat31.20%20.90
Skype20.80%13.93
Telegram10.20%6.83
Nextdoor9.50%6.36

TikTok is ranked fourth among the 2022 social media chat apps. It is a video-focused social networking site owned by ByteDance Ltd, which has 31.80% of social media users in the UK. The majority of TikTok’s users are teens and young adults from the United Kingdom. ByteDance Ltd. is the parent company of TikTok. It has grown into a source of income for creators in the UK and a great sales channel for businesses.

A few other messenger apps that are favoured in the UK are Snapchat (31.20% penetration), Skype (20.80% penetration), Telegram, a freeware, cross-platform, cloud-based instant messaging (IM) service with 10.20% penetration. Followed by Nextdoor (9.50% penetration), a hyperlocal social networking service for neighbourhoods.

Share of Web Traffic by Device

Laptop & Desktop is the most popular device in the UK in 2022, with a share of 47.27 percent. The Mobile Phone is also in first place, with 47.27 percent of the market share. Tablet is the next gadget on the list, receiving 5.35 percent of the vote. Other Devices account for 0.11 percent of the total.

DevicePercentage
Mobile Phone47.27%
Laptop & Desktop47.27%
Tablet5.35%
Other Devices0.11%

Popular Browser in the UK

With a share percentage of 48.35 percent, Chrome is the most popular browser in the United Kingdom, closely followed by Safari (34.66 percent). Microsoft Edge is in third place with a market share of 7.13 percent, followed by Samsung Internet (3.75 percent), Firefox (3.06 percent), Opera (1.08 percent), and UC Browser (0.11 percent).

BrowserPercentage
Chrome48.35%
Safari34.66%
Microsoft Edge7.13%
Samsung Internet3.75%
Firefox3.06%
Opera1.08%
UC Browser0.11%
Others1.86%

Most Visited Websites in the UK (Alexa)

According to Alexa, the most visited website in the United Kingdom is Google.com. Second, on the list is YouTube followed by Amazon.co.uk, Reddit.com and Google.co.uk.

WebsitesDeveloped by
Google.comGoogle
Youtube.comGoogle
Amazon.co.ukAmazon
Reddit.comReddit
Google.co.ukGoogle

Search Engine Market Share in UK 2022

Search EnginesPercentage
Google92.76%
Bing4.42%
Yahoo1.48%
DuckDuckGo0.83%
Ecosia0.33%
Yandex0.07%
Baidu0.02%
Others0.09%

In 2022, Google is the most popular search engine in the UK. The share of Google is 92.76% which is clearly ruling the market. Bing is second most popular with 4.42%. Other browsers used in the United Kingdom are Yahoo (1.48%), Yandex (0.07%), DuckDuckGo (0.83%), Yandex (0.07%), Others (0.09%).

Share of Web Traffic by Mobile OS

The top mobile OS in the UK are Apple IOS with a share of 54.76% followed by Android OS(44.74%), Samsung OS(0.45%).

Mobile OSPercentage
Apple IOS54.76%
Android OS44.74%
Samsung OS0.45%
Others0.05%

Top Mobile Apps in the UK

The top mobile apps in the United Kingdom are WhatsApp, followed by Facebook, Facebook Messenger, Amazon, Instagram and Snapchat.

Mobile ApsParent Company
WhatsAppMeta
FacebookMeta
Facebook MessengerMeta
AmazonAmazon
InstagramMeta
SpotifySpotify

Internet & Mobile User Statistics of the United Kingdom 2022

Total Population68.35 million
Active Internet Users66.99 million
Mobile Internet Users59.88 million
Active Social Media Users57.60 million
Percentage of Internet Users that uses Social Media for keeping in touch with Family & Friends53.6%
Avg Daily Time Spent using Internet on Mobile Devices2H 41M

Internet Connection Speed in the UK

In the United Kingdom, the average broadband internet speed is 58.80 Mbps, up 66.2 percent from the previous year. The average mobile internet connection speed is 47.00 megabits per second (Mbps). When compared to the previous year, there is a 28.2 percent increase.

Avg Broadband Internet Speed58.80 Mbps
Avg Speed of Mobile Internet Connection47.00 Mbps

Average Time Spent Daily in the UK

Online6H 12M
Social Media2H 41M

Mobile Connections Statistics

The number of mobile connections in the UK are 71.40 million. The mobile connection as per the percentage of total population is 105.1%. The broadband connections as percentage of all mobile connections is 98.3%.

Number of Mobile Connections71.40 million
Broadband Connections as Percentage of all Mobile Connections98.3%
Number of Mobile Apps Downloaded2.22 billion

The total number of mobile apps downloaded is 2.22 billion.

Top Mobile App by Number of Downloads

NHS App owned by NHS Digital is the most downloaded mobile app in the UK, followed by WhatsApp, TikTok, Microsoft Teams, Instagram, and Zoom Cloud Meetings. After that, there’s Facebook, Uber Eats, NHS COVID-19 and YouTube.

Mobile AppsParent Company
NHS AppNHS Digital
WhatsAppMeta
TikTokBytedance
Microsoft TeamsMicrosoft
InstagramMeta
Zoom Cloud MeetingZoom Video Communication
FacebookMeta
UbereatsUber Technologies
NHS COVID-19NHSX
YoutubeGoogle

(Source: Data Reportal)

READ: Australia Social Media Statistics

Disclaimer: The data research report we present here is based on information found from various sources. We are not liable for any financial loss, errors, or damages of any kind that may result from the use of the information herein. We acknowledge that though we try to report accurately, we cannot verify the absolute facts of everything that has been represented.