Australia Social Media Statistics 2024 | Most Popular Platforms

Australia Social Media Statistics 2024 | Most Popular Platforms

Social Media in Australia

Social media has become an integral part of our daily lives, and Australia hasn’t been left behind in the social media revolution. Businesses, brands, and other organizations are beginning to catch on to the power of social media as a means of expanding their reach and customer base in Australia. People have been connecting with each other on various social media platforms since the dawn of the Internet, but it wasn’t until recently that Australian companies began to seriously explore and harness its power.

In 2024, Facebook is still king of social media down under, with 73.60 percent of Australian social media users on Facebook. But there are several other platforms Australians are using to stay connected digitally, including Instagram (55.50 percent), Twitter (30.70 percent) and Pinterest (28.60 percent). While these social media networks may seem different from one another, they’re all valuable for businesses to tap into as part of their marketing strategy.

Understanding Australia’s General Social Behavior

Despite its relatively small population, which is just over 21.30 million people, social media use in Australia has grown at a rapid pace. The most popular social media platform in Australia is Facebook, which reaches 18.63 million active users, closely followed by Instagram (14.03 million active users).

Meanwhile, Facebook Messenger has 15.92 million users here, while WhatsApp has 8.88 million followers. 7 out of 10 Australians had a social media profile. Of those social media users, 64% were active daily. In addition to these figures, there are an estimated 30 million smartphone owners in Australia – meaning mobile access to social media platforms is increasingly important.

24 April, 2024

Social Media Statistics of Australia in 2024

Social media statistics are everywhere these days, but many businesses don’t realize that social media statistics can tell you more than just how much time people spend on their favorite platforms. For example, if you’re trying to decide whether or not to jump into a particular social network, you can use data about its users to help inform your decision.

In Australia, the number of Internet users has risen to 25.31 million. When compared to the previous year, there is a 1 percent gain. The Australian public has embraced social media in ways it has never done before. The internet penetration rate in Australia is 96.2 percent. On average, Australians spend 2.04 hours every day on social media. Due to widespread internet access, the number of social media users in Australia has climbed to 21.30 million in 2024. In Australia, 81 percent of the population uses social media. In Australia, social media has now become one of the most important aspects of daily internet usage. The people of Australia are gradually switching from desktop to mobile devices like smartphone or tablet. People in Australia are rapidly moving away from desktop computers and more towards mobile devices such as smartphones and tablets.

In Australia, social media serves as a platform for people to gather, discuss, and express their opinions. On social media in Australia, new topics and conversations began to emerge on a daily basis. Here are some of the most interesting social media statistics for 2024.

Total population26.31 million
Active social media users21.30 million
Number of Internet users25.31 million
Number of Mobile Internet users21.61 million

The price of smartphones has dropped dramatically in recent years, resulting in a rise in smartphone usage across Australia. Another factor contributing to Australia’s massive adoption of social media is the availability of fast internet at relatively affordable costs. The number of mobile Internet users in Australia has surpassed 21.61 million, accounting for 85.4 percent of all Internet users.

Percentagein Numbers
Annual growth of Internet users1%252,000+

According to internet user’s statistics, another 252,000+ new users, the yearly rise of Internet users is 1 percent. As a result, several social media trends in Australia will grow in the future days.

Average daily time spent using Internet5 hours 51 mins
Average daily time spent using social Media2 hours 04 mins

In Australia, the average daily time spent on the Internet is 5 hours 51 minutes, with social media accounting for 2 hour 04 minutes of that time.

Most Used Social Media Platforms in Australia 2023

Most Used Social Media Platforms in Australia 2024

Popular platforms—Facebook, Instagram, Twitter and Snapchat—have all been around for a few years now. But social media is ever-evolving, with new networks and apps popping up every year. Here’s a look at some of Australia’s most popular social media platforms in 2024 right now.

Top Social Network Platforms in AustraliaPercentageActive Users (in million)
Facebook73.60%18.63
Instagram55.50%14.05
Tik Tok41.50%10.50
Twitter30.70%7.77
Pinterest28.60%7.24
LinkedIn26.20%6.63
Reddit23.40%5.92
Tumblr8.80%2.23

In 2024, Facebook is the most popular social media platform in Australia, with 73.60% of internet users (18.63 million) joining. Australia is one of Facebook’s most important markets. It is well-liked by both the ruling elite and the public in Australia. Facebook will continue to be a powerful influence for many years to come. Many of Australia’s leading brands utilize Facebook to interact with their consumers.

Instagram is ranked second on the list, with 55.50 percent of internet users in Australia. Young people, particularly teens, make up a major portion of Instagram users in Australia. Instagram is owned by Meta, which spent $1 billion for the startup in 2012. Instagram has evolved into a revenue stream for both creators and companies.

TikTok is ranked third with 41.50 percent penetration. Microblogging site Twitter (30.70 percent penetration) and Pinterest, an image sharing site (28.60 percent penetration) are two other popular social media platforms in Australia, followed by business and employment-oriented site LinkedIn (26.20 percent). With 23.40 percent penetration, Reddit (a social news aggregation site) followed by Tumblr (8.80 percent).

*Note: YouTube was not offered as an answer option in the survey.

Popular Messenger Apps in Australia 2024

Popular Messenger Apps in AustraliaPercentageActive Users (in million)
Facebook Messenger62.90%15.92
iMessage35.10%8.88
Whatsapp34.70%8.78
Snapchat33.00%8.35
Skype16.10%4.07
Discord13.80%3.49
Telegram10.60%2.68

In Australia, the most popular messaging app is Facebook Messenger. FB Messenger, which is owned by Meta, has 62.90 percent of the country’s total users, or 15.92 million. With 35.10 percent penetration, I Message, an instant messaging service created by Apple Inc., comes second. WhatsApp, which is also owned by Meta, is the second most popular app on the list, with 34.70 percent penetration (8.78 million users). Snapchat, which is extremely popular among teens, is ranked fourth with 33.00 percent of users. With 16.10 percent penetration, Skype, an instant messaging service created by Apple Inc comes next. Discord, a VoIP, instant messaging, and digital distribution network, with 13.80 percent penetration and Telegram (10.60 percent penetration).

Most Used Devices in Australia

DevicePercentage
Laptop & Desktop55.41%
Mobile Phone39.88%
Tablet4.68%

With a share of 55.41 percent in 2024, the Laptop & Desktop is the most used device in Australia. The next gadget on the list is the mobile phone, which has 39.88 percent of the vote, followed by the tablet, which has 4.68 percent.

Search Engine Market Share in Australia 2024

Search EnginesPercentage
Google93.97%
Bing4.00%
DuckDuckGo0.95%
Yahoo0.78%
Ecosia0.19%
Yandex0.04%
Baidu0.02%
Others0.05%

Google is the most used search engine in Australia in 2024. Google has a market share of 93.97 percent, plainly indicating that it is the market leader. With 4.00 percent of the vote, Bing is the second most popular search engine. DuckDuckGo (0.95 percent), Yahoo (0.78 percent), Ecosia (0.19 percent), Yandex (0.04 percent), Baidu (0.02 percent) are the other search engines used in Australia.

Most Popular Browser in Australia

BrowserPercentage
Chrome52.79%
Safari32.48%
Microsoft Edge6.10%
Firefox3.40%
Samsung Internet3.07%
Opera0.79%
UC Browser0.13%
Others1.24%

With a share percentage of 52.79, the Google-developed Chrome is the most popular browser in Australia. Safari comes in second with 32.48 percent of the market share, followed by Microsoft Edge (6.10 percent) then Firefox (3.40 percent ). Samsung Internet (3.07 percent), Opera (0.79 percent), and UC Browser (0.13 percent) are the next most popular browsers on the list.

Most Visited Websites in Australia in 2024 (Alexa)

Google.com
Youtube.com
Facebook.com
Myshopify.com
Live.com

According to Alexa website, the top website in Australia is Google.com. Second, on the list is Youtube.com followed by Facebook.com, Myshopify.com and Live.com.

Top Mobile Apps in Australia 2024

App NameParent Company
Facebook Meta
Facebook MessengerMeta
WhatsappMeta
InstagramMeta
SpotifySpotify

The top mobile apps in Australia are Facebook, followed by Facebook Messenger, Whatsapp, Instagram and Spotify. Top four of the top five mobile apps are owned by Meta.

Internet & Mobile User Statistics of Australia 2024

Total Population25.93 million
Active Internet Users23.60 million
Mobile Internet Users20.29 million
Average daily time spent using Internet6 hours 13 mins
Avg Daily Time Spent using Internet on Mobile Devices2 hours 49 mins

Australia has an Active Internet Users number of 23.60 million, which is 91% of the population of Australia. 20.29 million are Mobile Internet Users, which is 78.24%.

Internet Connection Speed in Australia

Avg Broadband Internet Speed51.98 Mbps
Avg Speed of Mobile Internet Connection81.14 Mbps

In Australia, the average broadband internet speed is 51.98 Mbps, a 25.1 percent increase over the previous year. The average mobile internet connection speed is 51.98 megabits per second. There is a growth rate of 13.7 percent as compared to the prior year.

Mobile Connections in Australia

Number of Mobile Connections31.89 million
Broadband Connections as Percentage of all Mobile Connections123%

In Australia, there are 31.89 million mobile connections. The percentage of the population with a mobile connection is 123 percent. From the previous year, there was a 0.5 percent growth, or 164,000+ additional connections.

Number of Mobile Apps Downloaded788 million

The total number of mobile apps downloaded in Australia is 788 million.

Top Mobile OS in Australia

Mobile OSPercentage
Apple IOS 56.95%
Andriod 41.78%
Samsung IOS1.22%
Others0.05%

Apple IOS is the popular Mobile OS in Australia with a share of 56.95% followed by Android (41.78%) and Samsung IOS (1.22%).

Top Mobile App by Number of Downloads in Australia

Mobile AppsParent Company
Service VictoriaState Government of Victoria
Service NSWService NSW
Tik TokBytedance
Express Plus MedicareAustralian Government Department of Human Service
MygovidAustralian Taxation Office
Zoom Cloud MeetingsZoom
Check in QLDQueensland Government
Disney+Disney
InstagramMeta
FacebookMeta

The top mobile app by number of downloads in Australia is Service Victoria. It is followed by Service NSW, Tik Tok, Express Plus Medicare, Mygovid, Zoom Cloud Meetings, Check in QLD, Disney+, Instagram and Facebook.

(Source: Data Reportal)

READ: France Social Media Statistics

Disclaimer: The data research report we present here is based on information found from various sources. We are not liable for any financial loss, errors, or damages of any kind that may result from the use of the information herein. We acknowledge that though we try to report accurately, we cannot verify the absolute facts of everything that has been represented.