Australia Social Media Statistics 2022 | Most Popular Platforms

Australia Social Media Statistics 2022 | Most Popular Platforms

Social Media in Australia

Social media has become an integral part of our daily lives, and Australia hasn’t been left behind in the social media revolution. Businesses, brands, and other organizations are beginning to catch on to the power of social media as a means of expanding their reach and customer base in Australia. People have been connecting with each other on various social media platforms since the dawn of the Internet, but it wasn’t until recently that Australian companies began to seriously explore and harness its power.

Did you know that Australia has the highest social media penetration rate in the world? In fact, roughly 82.7% of Australians use some form of social media at least once per day! That’s just one fact about Australian social media to ponder while you read this article full of information.

It’s 2022, and social media has become an integral part of many people’s daily lives. Whether it’s checking out what your friends had for lunch or updating your followers on the progress of your work-in-progress novel, social media has carved out its own little niche in our online lives. And in this day and age, social media isn’t something that just happens at home — it happens when you’re on the go as well, whether it’s with your smartphone or laptop!

A lot has changed, both in terms of how we use social media and how social media affects us as individuals and communities. In 2005, Facebook (then still only open to college students) launched an international version for high schoolers outside America. Three years later, Twitter went live; its founder Jack Dorsey intended it as a way for his friends to communicate via SMS when they were out at a bar or club. Two years after that came Instagram, founded by Kevin Systrom and Mike Krieger with help from Mark Zuckerberg himself; originally conceived as an easy way to share photos over Twitter’s text-only 140-character limit.

In 2022, Facebook is still king of social media down under, with 76.80 percent of Australian social media users on Facebook. But there are several other platforms Australians are using to stay connected digitally, including Instagram (57.70 percent), Twitter (29.50 percent) and Pinterest (28.70 percent). While these social media networks may seem different from one another, they’re all valuable for businesses to tap into as part of their marketing strategy. While we can’t pick a winner here, we can give you some pointers on how to make your business work best across each network. Facebook Page, this should be your first stop when it comes to setting up a social media presence. Setting up a business page helps you build a community around your brand and connect with potential customers.

Latest Social Media Trends in Australia 2022

Influencers are key to being successful on social media, no matter what country you’re based in. In fact, a recent study found that influencer marketing is more effective than celebrity endorsement when it comes to gaining brand awareness among Millennials. The bottom line is that even though people are aware of celebrities, they don’t necessarily trust them as much as they do their peers or people who’ve achieved similar things as them.

So what does all of that mean for your business? If you want to make an impact on Australian audiences and gain customer loyalty, look for social media influencers and forge meaningful relationships with them. You can also take advantage of new technologies like artificial intelligence and chatbots to help you identify potential influencers before reaching out to them.

How Big is Social Media in Australia?

Studies show that Australian’s spend an average of 1 hours 57 mins daily on social media, so we do spend a lot of time scrolling through Instagram, sending out Facebook updates and sharing videos on Twitter. If you want to know where Australians are spending most of their time online, there’s a good chance it’s on social media. In fact, one survey showed that 88% of us use social media for personal reasons like keeping up with friends and family. No wonder it dominates so much of our daily lives! However, these days business owners are increasingly realizing that they need to have a presence on social media if they want to get their brand noticed by consumers. This is why many people are asking: How big is social media in Australia? The answer is pretty big!

Understanding Australia’s General Social Behavior

Despite its relatively small population, which is just over 25.93 million people, social media use in Australia has grown at a rapid pace. The most popular social media platform in Australia is Facebook, which reaches 18.12 million active users, closely followed by Instagram (13.62 million active users), Snapchat (7.67 million active users), Twitter (6.96 million active users), Pinterest (6.77 million active users) and LinkedIn (6.18 million active users).

Meanwhile, Facebook Messenger has 15.67 million users here, while WhatsApp has 9.02 million followers. 7 out of 10 Australians had a social media profile. Of those social media users, 64% were active daily. In addition to these figures, there are an estimated 30 million smartphone owners in Australia – meaning mobile access to social media platforms is increasingly important.

In Australia, Facebook and Instagram users are more likely to follow brands on those platforms than Twitter or LinkedIn users. Meanwhile, Pinterest boasts an even split between those who follow brands and those who create their own content. And when it comes to advertising, users of social media platform tend to agree that they would prefer not to be targeted based on their age. In fact, while 72% of Instagram users would prefer not be targeted by age group as part of a campaign, 74% say they would also like not be targeted by gender either. It’s worth noting that social media ad fatigue is a very real thing; some people will reach a point where they stop following ads on social media because they don’t want to hear your message anymore.

The Australian Bureau of Statistics estimates that 80% of all internet activity takes place via mobile devices – with one in three people doing so every single day! With such high usage rates across both desktop and mobile platforms, it’s no wonder marketers have taken notice and made social media marketing part of their strategies. Social networking sites have become an integral part of everyday life – with over 82.7% of Aussies using them daily! Whether it’s for personal or business reasons, social networks play a huge role in how we communicate with others around us.

Digital Culture in Australia at a Glance 2022

Word of the YearSTROLLOUT
Most Popular News SiteABC
Most Popular Local YouTuberBOUNCE PATROL
Most Streamed TV ShowANIMAL KINGDOM
Most Followed on TikTokHANNAH BALANAY
Highest Grossing MovieNO TIME TO DIE

01 December, 2022

Social Media Statistics of Australia in 2022

Social media statistics are everywhere these days, but many businesses don’t realize that social media statistics can tell you more than just how much time people spend on their favorite platforms. For example, if you’re trying to decide whether or not to jump into a particular social network, you can use data about its users to help inform your decision.

In Australia, the number of Internet users has risen to 23.60 million. When compared to the previous year, there is a 3.4 percent gain. The Australian public has embraced social media in ways it has never done before. The internet penetration rate in Australia is 91 percent. On average, Australians spend 1.57 hours every day on social media. Due to widespread internet access, the number of social media users in Australia has climbed to 21.45 million in 2022. In Australia, 82.7 percent of the population uses social media. The number of active social media users is growing at a rate of 4.6 percent in 2022, up 0.95 million from 2021. In Australia, social media has now become one of the most important aspects of daily internet usage. The people of Australia are gradually switching from desktop to mobile devices like smartphone or tablet. People in Australia are rapidly moving away from desktop computers and more towards mobile devices such as smartphones and tablets.

In Australia, social media serves as a platform for people to gather, discuss, and express their opinions. On social media in Australia, new topics and conversations began to emerge on a daily basis. Here are some of the most interesting social media statistics for 2022.

Total population25.93 million
Active social media users21.45 million
Number of Internet users23.60 million
Number of Mobile Internet users20.29 million

The price of smartphones has dropped dramatically in recent years, resulting in a rise in smartphone usage across Australia. Another factor contributing to Australia’s massive adoption of social media is the availability of fast internet at relatively affordable costs. The number of mobile Internet users in Australia has surpassed 20.29 million, accounting for 86 percent of all Internet users.

Percentagein Numbers
Annual growth in active social media users.4.6%950,000+
Annual growth of Internet users3.4%777,000+

According to social media user’s statistics, there was a 4.6 percent increase in active social media users last year, with almost 950,000 new users added. As a result, several social media trends in Australia will grow in the future days. With another 777,000+ new users, the yearly rise of Internet users is 3.4 percent.

Average daily time spent using Internet6 hours 13 mins
Average daily time spent using social Media1 hours 57 mins

In Australia, the average daily time spent on the Internet is 6 hours 13 minutes, with social media accounting for 1 hour 57 minutes of that time.

Most Used Social Media Platforms in Australia 2022

Most Used Social Media Platforms in Australia 2022

Popular platforms—Facebook, Instagram, Twitter and Snapchat—have all been around for a few years now. But social media is ever-evolving, with new networks and apps popping up every year. Here’s a look at some of Australia’s most popular social media platforms in 2022 right now.

Top Social Network Platforms in AustraliaPercentageActive Users (in million)
Facebook76.80%18.12
Instagram57.70%13.62
Tik Tok32.20%7.60
Twitter29.50%6.96
Pinterest28.70%6.77
LinkedIn26.20%6.18
Reddit22.60%5.33
Skype19.30%4.55

In 2022, Facebook is the most popular social media platform in Australia, with 76.80% of internet users (18.12 million) joining. Australia is one of Facebook’s most important markets. It is well-liked by both the ruling elite and the general public in Australia. Facebook will continue to be a powerful influence for many years to come. Many of Australia’s leading brands utilize Facebook to interact with their consumers.

Instagram is ranked second on the list, with 57.70 percent of internet users in Australia. Young people, particularly teens, make up a major portion of Instagram users in Australia. Instagram is owned by Meta, which spent $1 billion for the startup in 2012. Instagram has evolved into a revenue stream for both creators and companies.

TikTok is ranked third with 32.20 percent penetration. Microblogging site Twitter (29.50 percent penetration) and Pinterest, an image sharing site (28.70 percent penetration) are two other popular social media platforms in Australia, followed by business and employment-oriented site LinkedIn (26.20 percent). With 22.60 percent penetration, Reddit (a social news aggregation site) followed by Skype (19.30 percent).

*Note: YouTube was not offered as an answer option in the survey.

Popular Messenger Apps in Australia 2022

Popular Messenger Apps in AustraliaPercentageActive Users (in million)
Facebook Messenger66.40%15.67
Whatsapp38.20%9.02
iMessage35.00%8.26
Snapchat32.50%7.67
Discord14.00%3.30
Viber8.30%1.96
Telegram8.10%1.91

In Australia, the most popular messaging app is Facebook Messenger. FB Messenger, which is owned by Meta, has 66.40 percent of the country’s total users, or 15.67 million. WhatsApp, which is also owned by Meta, is the second most popular app on the list, with 38.20 percent penetration (9.02 million users). With 35.00 percent penetration, I Message, an instant messaging service created by Apple Inc., comes in third. Snapchat, which is extremely popular among teens, is ranked fourth with 32.50 percent of users. Discord, a VoIP, instant messaging, and digital distribution network, with 14.00 percent penetration, Viber (8.30 percent penetration), and Telegram (8.10 percent penetration) are the other popular platforms.

Most Used Devices in Australia

DevicePercentage
Laptop & Desktop55.41%
Mobile Phone39.88%
Tablet4.68%

With a share of 55.41 percent in 2022, the Laptop & Desktop is the most used device in Australia. The next gadget on the list is the mobile phone, which has 39.88 percent of the vote, followed by the tablet, which has 4.68 percent.

Search Engine Market Share in Australia 2022

Search EnginesPercentage
Google93.97%
Bing4.00%
DuckDuckGo0.95%
Yahoo0.78%
Ecosia0.19%
Yandex0.04%
Baidu0.02%
Others0.05%

Google is the most used search engine in Australia in 2022. Google has a market share of 93.97 percent, plainly indicating that it is the market leader. With 4.00 percent of the vote, Bing is the second most popular search engine. DuckDuckGo (0.95 percent), Yahoo (0.78 percent), Ecosia (0.19 percent), Yandex (0.04 percent), Baidu (0.02 percent) are the other search engines used in Australia.

Most Popular Browser in Australia

BrowserPercentage
Chrome52.79%
Safari32.48%
Microsoft Edge6.10%
Firefox3.40%
Samsung Internet3.07%
Opera0.79%
UC Browser0.13%
Others1.24%

With a share percentage of 52.79, the Google-developed Chrome is the most popular browser in Australia. Safari comes in second with 32.48 percent of the market share, followed by Microsoft Edge (6.10 percent) then Firefox (3.40 percent ). Samsung Internet (3.07 percent), Opera (0.79 percent), and UC Browser (0.13 percent) are the next most popular browsers on the list.

Most Visited Websites in Australia in 2022 (Alexa)

Google.com
Youtube.com
Facebook.com
Myshopify.com
Live.com

According to Alexa website, the top website in Australia is Google.com. Second, on the list is Youtube.com followed by Facebook.com, Myshopify.com and Live.com.

Top Mobile Apps in Australia 2022

App NameParent Company
Facebook Meta
Facebook MessengerMeta
WhatsappMeta
InstagramMeta
SpotifySpotify

The top mobile apps in Australia are Facebook, followed by Facebook Messenger, Whatsapp, Instagram and Spotify. Top four of the top five mobile apps are owned by Meta.

Internet & Mobile User Statistics of Australia 2022

Total Population25.93 million
Active Internet Users23.60 million
Mobile Internet Users20.29 million
Average daily time spent using Internet6 hours 13 mins
Avg Daily Time Spent using Internet on Mobile Devices2 hours 49 mins

Australia has an Active Internet Users number of 23.60 million, which is 91% of the population of Australia. 20.29 million are Mobile Internet Users, which is 78.24%.

Internet Connection Speed in Australia

Avg Broadband Internet Speed51.98 Mbps
Avg Speed of Mobile Internet Connection81.14 Mbps

In Australia, the average broadband internet speed is 51.98 Mbps, a 25.1 percent increase over the previous year. The average mobile internet connection speed is 51.98 megabits per second. There is a growth rate of 13.7 percent as compared to the prior year.

Mobile Connections in Australia

Number of Mobile Connections31.89 million
Broadband Connections as Percentage of all Mobile Connections123%

In Australia, there are 31.89 million mobile connections. The percentage of the population with a mobile connection is 123 percent. From the previous year, there was a 0.5 percent growth, or 164,000+ additional connections.

Number of Mobile Apps Downloaded788 million

The total number of mobile apps downloaded in Australia is 788 million.

Top Mobile OS in Australia

Mobile OSPercentage
Apple IOS 56.95%
Andriod 41.78%
Samsung IOS1.22%
Others0.05%

Apple IOS is the popular Mobile OS in Australia with a share of 56.95% followed by Android (41.78%) and Samsung IOS (1.22%).

Top Mobile App by Number of Downloads in Australia

Mobile AppsParent Company
Service VictoriaState Government of Victoria
Service NSWService NSW
Tik TokBytedance
Express Plus MedicareAustralian Government Department of Human Service
MygovidAustralian Taxation Office
Zoom Cloud MeetingsZoom
Check in QLDQueensland Government
Disney+Disney
InstagramMeta
FacebookMeta

The top mobile app by number of downloads in Australia is Service Victoria. It is followed by Service NSW, Tik Tok, Express Plus Medicare, Mygovid, Zoom Cloud Meetings, Check in QLD, Disney+, Instagram and Facebook.

Future of Social Media in Australia

It doesn’t look like things will change much over the next few years. More than three quarters of respondents told they would continue to use Facebook and Twitter after 2022. The future looks bright for social media in Australia! With an increasingly connected population, marketers can reach more potential customers than ever before. That being said, it’s important to stay up-to-date on trends so you can create an effective strategy for reaching your target audience. If you’re wondering what might come next after these popular platforms, here are a few predictions from experts who follow digital marketing trends closely.

According to one study, Australians are using more social media than ever before. In fact, 61% of people surveyed said they log on at least once a day and 83% have a profile on at least one social platform. However, we’re not just doing our own thing—we’re actually connecting with others; 86% of respondents said they made friends or got to know other people through social media. Another study found that 85% of social media users regularly engage with brands on social platforms, which is good news for companies looking to market their products and services online.

Takeaways For Marketers From The Land Down Under

Social media is huge down under. A report shows that over 40% of social media users are from Australia. This market share continues to grow as more and more people join these channels each year. So what does this mean for brands that want to make an impact on their audience down under? Here are a few takeaways for marketers looking to get ahead of social trends in Australia.

Australian businesses can benefit greatly from utilizing social media. With adults using Facebook, Twitter, Instagram everyday, there’s no shortage of ways to connect with your customers online. In fact, it’s even possible to reach a global audience through posting content in English. By connecting with your customers through social media platforms, you can build brand awareness among potential new clients while also increasing sales. Whether you choose to post photos or videos of products or hold contests to engage fans, making use of social media will help you build connections with new audiences who may not have otherwise heard about your business.

(Source: Data Reportal)

READ: France Social Media Statistics

Disclaimer: The data research report we present here is based on information found from various sources. We are not liable for any financial loss, errors, or damages of any kind that may result from the use of the information herein. We acknowledge that though we try to report accurately, we cannot verify the absolute facts of everything that has been represented.