France Social Media Statistics 2024 | Most Popular Platforms

France Social Media Statistics 2024 | Most Popular Platforms

The concept of social networking has been around for centuries, so it’s no surprise that social networks have become such a staple of Internet culture. Social networking became increasingly popular on an international level with Facebook launching in 2004; today, most people have at least one account and 64% of online adults now use social media regularly, according to Pew Research Center. It seems safe to say that social media is here to stay—and even if your business isn’t based internationally, it likely has plenty of global connections. In fact, social media plays a significant role in how many businesses operate these days.

Social Media in France

France has long been one of the most iconic places in the world when it comes to culture, food, and fashion. Now, as the digital age continues to expand, France is also becoming well known for another thing: its social media presence. This article looks at what’s hot and what’s not when it comes to social media in France, as well as how French consumers engage with social media influencers and online community groups.

Social media has become incredibly popular in France, with almost 40 million people using Facebook in the country at least once per month, but there are still some differences between the way it’s used here and the way it’s used in other countries around the world. Although social media was originally created as a way to connect with friends and family members, its popularity as a marketing tool continues to grow. 45% of French companies currently use social media for marketing purposes.

24 April, 2024

Social Media Statistics of France in 2024

Social Media has slowly but surely been gaining importance around the world, even though some parts of society are still weary of it. In a country where most children under 10 already have social media accounts, it is no surprise that numbers continue to rise. With just over 65.59 million people living in France, more than half of them access social networks on a regular basis. This number is expected to increase significantly by 2024.

The number of Internet users in France has climbed to 60.92 million. There is a 2.4 percent increase over the previous year. The France population has embraced social media in unimaginable ways. France has a 93 percent internet penetration rate. French adults spend an average of 1.46 hours every day on social media. The number of social media users in France has risen to 52.60 million in 2024, thanks to ubiquitous internet access. In France, social media is used by 80.3 percent of the population. In 2024, the number of active social media users will increase by 6%, up 3 million from 2022. Social media has become one of the most crucial parts of daily internet usage in France. The French are increasingly moving away from desktop computers and toward mobile devices such as smartphones and tablets. People in France are increasingly using mobile devices such as smartphones and tablets instead of desktop computers.

In France, social media is used to bring people together, discuss issues, and express their views. New topics and debates began to arise on social media in France on a regular basis. The following are some of the most intriguing social media statistics of France for the year 2024.

Total population65.51 million
Active social media users52.60 million
Number of Internet users60.92 million
Number of Mobile Internet users52.69 million

Smartphone prices have dropped sharply in recent years, resulting in an increase in smartphone usage across France. The availability of fast internet at relatively low costs is another factor contributing to France’s massive adoption of social media. In France, there are now 52.69 million mobile Internet users, accounting for 86.5 percent of all Internet users.

Percentagein Numbers
Annual growth in active social media users.6.0%3,000,000+
Annual growth of Internet users2.4%1,500,000+

Last year, there was a 6% rise in active social media users, with about 3,000,000+ new individuals registered, according to user data. As a result, a number of social media users in France are expected to rise in the next months. The annual increase in Internet users is 2.4 percent, with additional 1,500,000+ new users.

Average daily time spent using Internet5 hours 34 mins
Average daily time spent using social Media1 hours 46 mins

In France, the average daily time spent on the Internet is 5 hours 34 minutes, with social media accounting for 1 hour 46 minutes of that time.

Most Used Social Media Platforms in France 2022

Most Used Social Media Platforms in France 2024

Facebook, Instagram, Twitter, and Snapchat are all popular networks that have been around for a few years. However, social media is always changing, with new networks and applications appearing every year. Here are some of the most popular social media platforms in France right now.

Top Social Network Platforms in FrancePercentageActive Users (in million)
Facebook73.20%44.59
Instagram54.00%32.90
Twitter28.60%17.42
Pinterest27.90%17.00
LinkedIn23.60%14.38
Reddit7.10%4.33

With 73.20 percent of internet users (44.59 million) joining in 2024, Facebook will be the most popular social media platform in France. One of Facebook’s most significant markets is France. In France, it is popular with both the governing elite and the ordinary population. For many years to come, Facebook will continue to be a tremendous impact. Many of France’s most well-known businesses use Facebook to communicate with their customers.

With 54.00 percent of social media users in France, Instagram is placed second. In France, young people, notably teenagers, account up the majority of Instagram users. Instagram is owned by Facebook, which paid $1 billion in 2012 for the company. Instagram has become a source of income for both creators and businesses.

Twitter (28.60 percent penetration) and Pinterest (27.90 percent penetration), an image-sharing site, are two more popular social media platforms in France, followed by LinkedIn, a business and employment-oriented site (23.60 percent). Reddit (a social news aggregation site) comes in next with 7.10 percent penetration.

*Note: YouTube was not offered as an answer option in the survey.

Popular Messenger Apps in France 2024

Popular Messenger Apps in FrancePercentageActive Users (in million)
Facebook Messenger59.50%36.25
Whatsapp55.70%33.93
Snapchat41.00%24.98
Tik Tok29.90%18.22
I Message21.70%13.22
Skype18.30%11.15
Discord15.10%9.20
Telegram9.80%5.97
Signal5.40%3.29

Facebook Messenger is the most popular messaging app in France. FB Messenger, which is owned by Facebook, has 36.25 million users, or 59.50 percent of the country’s total internet users. With 55.70 percent penetration, WhatsApp, which is owned by Facebook, is the second most popular app on the list (29.30 million users). Snapchat, a multimedia instant messaging software, ranks third with 41.00 percent prevalence. With 29.90 percent of users, TikTok, which is immensely popular among teenagers, is rated fourth. I Message is placed fifth with 21.70 percent penetration, followed by Skype (18.30 percent), Discord (15.10 percent penetration), Telegram (9.80 percent penetration), and Signal (5.40 percent penetration).

Search Engine Market Share in France 2024

Search EnginesPercentage
Google90.79%
Bing4.75%
Yahoo1.30%
Ecosia1.15%
Duckduckgo0.52%
Yandex0.19%
Baidu0.02%
Others1.28%

Google will be the most used search engine in France in 2024. Google has a market share of 90.79 percent, plainly indicating that it is the market leader. With 4.75 percent of the vote, Bing is the second most popular search engine. Yahoo (1.30 percent), Ecosia (1.15 percent), Duckduckgo (0.52 percent), Yandex (0.19 percent), Baidu (0.02 percent) are the other search engines used in France.

Most Visited Websites in France in 2024 (Alexa)

Google.com
Youtube.com
Google.fr
Orange.fr
Amazon.fr

According to Alexa website, the top website in France is Google.com. Second, on the list is Youtube.com followed by Google.fr, Orange.fr and Amazon.fr.

(Source: Data Reportal)

READ: Japan Social Media Statistics

Disclaimer: The data research report we present here is based on information found from various sources. We are not liable for any financial loss, errors, or damages of any kind that may result from the use of the information herein. We acknowledge that though we try to report accurately, we cannot verify the absolute facts of everything that has been represented.