Germany Social Media Statistics 2022 | Most Used Popular Platforms

Germany Social Media Statistics 2022 | Most Used Popular Platforms

Germany has long been known for many things, including their excellent beers and sausages (a favourite at Oktoberfest every year), their beautiful nature and cities, as well as being the birthplace of many famous composers and authors such as Beethoven, Goethe, and even Brothers Grimm. However, you may not be aware that Germany also has one of the most active social media communities in the world! One such custom is how Germans use social media in their everyday lives to get more connected with their friends, family and community.

Social Media in Germany

As social media continues to grow in popularity across the globe, it’s important to consider how each nation utilizes it differently. Social media marketing in Germany can be difficult, but with the right approach, it can be quite effective for your business or organization. Germany has become one of the leaders of Facebook, Twitter and other social media platforms, with over 86.5% of the population engaging in some form of social media interaction on a daily basis. Social media use is common in Germany, as it’s one of the most internet-friendly countries in the world. To get an idea of why this is so important and how it affects the culture, read on to discover some interesting statistics about social media in Germany and its importance to the nation as well as its individual citizens.

Social media has become an essential part of any company’s marketing strategy, but that doesn’t mean companies should blindly jump into social media channels without taking the time to do their research first. In Germany, there are certain social media channels that are more popular than others, and some might not even be worth using at all. If you’re looking to grow your business in Germany, pay special attention to these social networks so that you can take advantage of them and use them to your advantage!

How Popular is Social Media in Germany?

The most popular social media platform (including messaging apps) in Germany is WhatsApp, which reaches 65.22 million active users, closely followed by Facebook (47.36 million active users), Instagram (42.02 million active users), Facebook Messenger (27.78 million active users), Pinterest (22.94 million active users) and TikTok (20.13 million active users).

According to a study conducted by We Are Social, 86.5% of the German population have a social media profile, and two-thirds of these individuals log on daily. Over 68.26 million people are using social media sites from their smartphone in Germany. What’s more, an average mobile user spends about 3 hours 22 minutes on mobile per day, as opposed to 2 hours on computers. This amount is expected to rise as smartphones become more powerful and cheaper, while broadband speeds increase. In fact, according to Statista, social media usage on mobile devices is projected to grow even faster than that of PCs between 2015 and 2022. All things considered, it seems safe to say that social media has a bright future in Germany.

How do businesses use it?

While many businesses use social media, not all are successful. At its core, social media is about interacting with people, which is one of the main reasons it’s so important for companies to take advantage of it. This involves providing valuable content to customers and potential customers, helping them learn something new or entertaining them. Brands that are effective on social media not only attract people to their business; they also help build an online community that shares information and engages with others. When done well, social media can be a win-win situation: businesses get more leads while making their target audience happy at the same time.

The key is finding ways to interact meaningfully on each platform, so you give consumers what they want. Social media works by connecting people through a variety of different channels. These include forums, blogs, messaging apps, photo sharing sites and even dating apps. There’s no shortage of options when it comes to social media—which makes sense since people spend an average of 1.5 hours per day using social networks! Each network has its own strengths and weaknesses, but most brands have presence on several platforms in order to appeal to as wide an audience as possible. Most social media accounts have tabs where you can find information about your account (such as settings) as well as pages where you share your posts (including pictures, videos and text). To really reach out to followers, there’s also comment sections where fans can discuss your latest posts and add their own input.

German Companies on Social Media

While social media continues to thrive as a source of entertainment, it has also become an important networking and marketing tool for both businesses and individuals. A study conducted by Trendence showed that around 80% of German companies have a Facebook fan page. That’s incredible growth over just five years ago, when only 20% had joined Facebook. What’s more, many studies show that consumers prefer to do business with brands they follow on social media.

In fact, 75% of those surveyed said they would be loyal to companies they followed online through sites like Twitter and Facebook. So what are you waiting for? Start engaging with your customers and encourage them to share your content on their favourite social networks!

To get started, the best way to get people following your brand is to give them something valuable. Content that is useful or funny will draw attention and interest from potential followers, who will then want to see more of your stuff. Keep up regular posting schedules – at least once a day if possible – so that people know what they can expect from you and when. Include relevant links back to your site where appropriate; don’t overdo it, though, or people will think you’re spamming them!

Digital Culture in Germany at a Glance 2022

Word of the YearCRINGE
Most Popular News SiteBILD
Most Popular Local TikTokerYOUNES ZAROU
Most Streamed TV ShowPAW PATROL
Most Followed on YouTuberHAERTETEST
Highest Grossing MovieKEINE ZEIT ZU STERBEN

01 December, 2022

Social Media Statistics of Germany in 2022

Social media statistics are everywhere these days, but many businesses don’t realize that social media statistics can tell you more than just how much time people spend on their favorite platforms. For example, if you’re trying to decide whether or not to jump into a particular social network, you can use data about its users to help inform your decision.

In Germany, the number of Internet users has risen to 78.02 million. When compared to the previous year, there is a decrease of 1.6 million (-2.0 percent). The German public has embraced social media in ways it has never done before. The internet penetration rate in Germany is 93 percent. On average, Germans spend 1.57 hours every day on social media. Due to widespread internet access, the number of social media users in Germany has climbed to 72.60 million in 2022. In Germany, 86.5 percent of the population uses social media. The number of active social media users is growing at a rate of 10 percent in 2022, up 6.6 million from 2021. In Germany, social media has now become one of the most important aspects of daily internet usage. The people of Germany are gradually switching from desktop to mobile devices like smartphone or tablet. People in Germany are rapidly moving away from desktop computers and more towards mobile devices such as smartphones and tablets.

In Germany, social media serves as a platform for people to gather, discuss, and express their opinions. On social media in Germany, new topics and conversations began to emerge on a daily basis. Here are some of the most interesting social media statistics of Germany for 2022.

Total population83.89 million
Active social media users72.60 million
Number of Internet users78.02 million
Number of Mobile Internet users68.26 million

The price of mobile phones in Germany has dropped dramatically in recent years, resulting in a rise in smartphone usage across the country. Another factor contributing to Germany’s massive adoption of social media is the availability of fast internet at relatively affordable costs. The number of mobile Internet users in Germany has surpassed 68.26 million, accounting for 87.5 percent of all Internet users.

Percentagein Numbers
Annual growth in active social media users.10%6.6 million+
Annual growth of Internet users-2%-1.6 million

According to social media user’s statistics, there was a 10 percent increase in active social media users last year, with almost 6.6 million new users added. As a result, several social media trends in Germany will grow in the future days. The Internet users have decreased to 2 percent (-1.6 million users).

Average daily time spent using Internet5 hours 22 mins
Average daily time spent using social Media1 hours 29 mins

In Germany, the average daily time spent on the Internet is 5 hours 22 minutes, with social media accounting for 1 hour 29 minutes of that time.

most used popular Social Media platforms in Germany 2022

Most Used Social Media Platforms in Germany 2022

The social media user statistics in Germany tell us that there are an enormous number of users. The numbers on Facebook users alone were over 47.36 million. That’s a big market, and it’s growing rapidly thanks to an increasingly tech-savvy population.

Social media platforms like Facebook and Twitter are freely available to anyone who wants to sign up. There are no restrictions or limitations based on age or location, so even if you don’t live in Germany, you can still reach German social media users through these channels.

Germans spend more time on Facebook than any other country in Europe. With over 47.36 million monthly active users in 2022, Germany is one of only two countries where Facebook has more than 30 million active users. This makes it an extremely attractive platform for businesses looking to target their efforts towards social media users in Germany. Twitter: As with most European countries, Twitter usage in Germany is relatively low compared to other social networks. However, there are still 17.24 million active users – enough to make it worth your while to consider putting together a well-designed campaign targeting German audiences via Twitter.

Here’s a look at some of the most popular social media platforms in Germany 2022 right now.

Top Social Network Platforms in GermanyPercentageActive Users (in million)
Facebook60.70%47.36
Instagram53.90%42.05
Pinterest29.40%22.94
Tik Tok25.80%20.13
Twitter22.10%17.24
Xing14.70%11.47
LinkedIn14.60%11.39
Discord11.60%9.05

In 2022, Facebook is the most used social media platform in Germany, with 60.70% of internet users (47.36 million) joining. Many of Germany’s leading brands utilize Facebook to interact with their consumers.

Instagram, owned by Meta, is ranked second on the list, with 53.90 percent of internet users in Germany. Young people, particularly teens, make up a major portion of Instagram users (42.05 million) in Germany.

Pinterest, an image sharing site with 22.94 million users, is ranked third with 29.40 percent penetration, followed by TikTok (25.80% percent penetration) and Twitter (22.10 percent penetration). Other popular social media platforms in Germany, followed by business and employment-oriented sites Xing (14.70 percent) and LinkedIn (14.60 percent). With 11.60 percent penetration, Discord is not on the list with 9.05 active users.

*Note: YouTube was not offered as an answer option in the survey.

Popular Messenger Apps in Germany 2022

Popular Messenger Apps in GermanyPercentageActive Users (in million)
WhatsApp83.60%65.22
Facebook Messenger35.60%27.78
Telegram20.30%15.84
Skype19.20%14.98
Snapchat19.10%14.90
I Message13.70%10.69
Signal11.10%8.66

In Germany, the most popular messaging app is WhatsApp, which is owned by Meta, has 83.60 percent of the country’s total internet users, or 65.22 million. Facebook Messenger, which is also owned by Meta, is the second most popular app on the list, with 35.60 percent penetration (27.78 million users). With 20.30 percent penetration, Telegram, an instant messaging service, comes in third. Skype is next on the list with 19.20 percent penetration (14.98 million users). Snapchat, which is extremely popular among teens, is ranked fifth with 19.10 percent of users. I Message, with 13.70 percent penetration, Signal (11.10 percent penetration) are the other popular platforms in Germany.

Most Used Devices in Germany 2022

DevicePercentage
Laptop & Desktop57.63%
Mobile Phone39.78%
Tablet2.53%
2022

In 2022, with a share of 57.63 percent in 2022, the Laptop & Desktop is the most used device in Germany. The next gadget on the list is the mobile phone, which has 39.78 percent of the vote, followed by the tablet, which has 2.53 percent.

Search Engine Market Share in Germany 2022

Search EnginesPercentage
Google90.52%
Bing5.70%
Ecosia1.03%
DuckDuckGo0.99%
Yahoo0.70%
Yandex0.33%
Baidu0.03%
Others0.70%

In 2022, Google is the most used search engine in Germany. Google has a market share of 90.52 percent, plainly indicating that it is the market leader in Germany. With 5.70 percent, Bing is the second most popular search engine in Germany. Ecosia, (1.03 percent), DuckDuckGo (0.99 percent), Yahoo (0.70 percent), Yandex (0.33 percent), Baidu (0.03 percent) are the other search engines used in Germany.

Most Popular Browser in Germany

BrowserPercentage
Chrome48.50%
Safari21.71%
Firefox12.26%
Microsoft Edge7.17%
Opera4.61%
Samsung Internet4.17%
UC Browser0.15%
Others1.43%

In 2022, with a share percentage of 48.50, the Google-developed Chrome is the most popular browser in Germany. Safari comes second with 21.71 percent of the market share, followed by Firefox (12.26 percent) and Microsoft Edge (7.17 percent). Opera (4.61 percent), Samsung Internet (4.17 percent) and UC Browser (0.15 percent) are the next most popular browsers in Germany.

Most Visited Websites in Germany in 2022 (Alexa)

Google.com
Youtube.com
Google.de
Amazon.de
Ebay.de

According to Alexa website, the top website in Germany is Google.com. Second, on the list is Youtube.com followed by Google.de, Amazon.de and Ebay.de.

Top Mobile Apps in Germany 2022

App NameParent Company
WhatsappMeta
FacebookMeta
AmazonAmazon
InstagramMeta
CovpassRobert Koch Institute

In 2022, the top mobile apps in Germany are Whatsapp, followed by Facebook, Amazon, Instagram and Covpass. Top three of the top five mobile apps are owned by Meta.

(Source: Data Reportal)

READ: UK Social Media Statistics

Disclaimer: The data research report we present here is based on information found from various sources. We are not liable for any financial loss, errors, or damages of any kind that may result from the use of the information herein. We acknowledge that though we try to report accurately, we cannot verify the absolute facts of everything that has been represented.