UAE Social Media Statistics 2024 | Most Popular Platforms

UAE Social Media Statistics 2024 | Most Popular Platforms

The United Arab Emirates (UAE) is a country in Western Asia (The Middle East) with an area of 83,600 square kilometers (32,278 sq mi). It has the longest coastline in the Persian Gulf, at 590 km (370 mi). The sovereign state comprises seven emirates and was established on 2 December 1971. Social media has become an integral part of our daily lives in the UAE. Here’s our guide to social media in the UAE.

Social Media in UAE

Social media has taken over the world in just a few short years. It’s very easy to access, it’s free, and it connects people like never before. These days, people use social media to stay in touch with friends and family who are many miles away, sometimes even in different countries or continents, and it is especially important to be active on social media in certain countries around the world, one of which being the United Arab Emirates (UAE). Many expats move to the UAE each year to live and work, some by choice and others because they were transferred from their companies back home.

For businesses, social media has transformed the way people interact with brands and companies, as they can get real-time updates on everything from new products to announcements and deals.

Is Social Media allowed in UAE?

Social media can be found everywhere in today’s society, and for good reason. The internet allows us to connect with friends across oceans, study world events like never before, and pass along information that could change someone’s life. In the middle east countries like Saudi Arabia and Iran, social networks are heavily monitored by government censors.

Social media is allowed in the UAE. According to an official statement by UAE’s Telecommunications Regulatory Authority (TRA), social networking sites such as Twitter, Facebook and YouTube are all allowed. TRA does not regulate user-generated content on these websites. Individuals who misuse social networking sites are subject to prosecution under UAE law. For example, cyberbullying is illegal and punishable by law; posting anything online that could harm another person’s reputation is also illegal.

Which Social Media Platforms are popular in UAE?

Social media platforms like Facebook, Instagram and Twitter are widely used by people from all over to stay in touch with friends and family. The most popular social media platforms (including messaging apps) in UAE are WhatsApp (87.4), Facebook (81.6%), Instagram (51%) followed by Facebook Messenger (65.3%) and TikTok (59.7%).

There has been a steady increase in individuals using platforms such as WhatsApp, Messenger and Pinterest which offer secure private communication options. In terms of where people spend their time on social networking sites, it is evident that users are spending more time on mobile apps than desktops while accessing these websites. Thus far, over two-thirds of total internet users use more than one social network, with more than 80% being active on Facebook at least once per day.

24 April, 2024

Social Media Statistics of UAE in 2024

Social media has been driving big changes in the Middle East, and few places have been changed more than the United Arab Emirates (UAE). With great advances in telecommunications and social media reaching the UAE, many of the region’s citizens can stay connected to their friends and family both inside and outside the country. Here are some of the most interesting social media statistics for 2024.

Social media statistics are ubiquitous these days, but a lot of businesses are unaware that they may reveal more than simply how much time users spend on their preferred sites. You may obtain data about a social network’s users, for instance, to assist in making a choice on whether to join.

In UAE, the number of Internet users has risen to 9.94 million. When compared to the previous year, there is a 1% percent gain. The people of UAE has embraced social media in ways it has never done before. The internet penetration rate in UAE is 99 percent, one of the highest in the world. On average, Emiratis spend 3.04 hours every day on social media. Due to widespread internet access, the number of social media users in UAE has climbed to 10.65 million in 2024. In UAE, 106 percent of the population uses social media. The number of active social media users is growing at a rate of 8.2 percent in 2024, up 810,000+ from 2022. Social media is becoming among the most significant aspects of daily internet usage in the UAE. The UAE population is progressively moving away from desktop computers and more towards mobile devices like smartphones and tablets. Mobile devices like smartphones and tablets are quickly replacing desktop computers as the preferred method of communication in the UAE.

In UAE, social media serves as a platform for people to gather, discuss, and express their opinions. On social media in UAE, new topics and conversations began to emerge on a daily basis.

Total population10.04 million
Active social media users10.65 million
Number of Internet users9.94 million
Number of Mobile Internet users9.18 million

Smartphone usage has increased in the UAE as a result of the sharp decline in smartphone prices in recent years. The UAE’s widespread use of social media is also attributed to the accessibility of fast internet at reasonably low prices. In the UAE, there are already more than 9.18 million mobile Internet users in 2024, or 82.4 percent of all Internet users.

Percentagein Numbers
Annual growth in active social media users.8.2%810,000+
Annual growth of Internet users1%95,000+

According to social media user’s statistics, there was a 8.2 percent increase in active social media users last year, with almost 810,000+ new users added. As a result, several social media trends in UAE will grow in the future days. With another 95,000+ new users, the yearly rise of Internet users is 1 percent.

Average daily time spent using Internet8 hours 36 mins
Average daily time spent using social Media3 hours 04 mins

In UAE, the average daily time spent on the Internet is 8 hours 36 minutes, with social media accounting for 3 hour 04 minutes of that time.

popular Social Media Platforms in uae 2022

Most Used Social Media Platforms in UAE 2024

Social media is an important tool to stay connected with friends and family who may be living far away from you, even if you happen to live in a country like the UAE, where physical distance between people can mean not getting to see loved ones for months on end. There are plenty of social networks available around the world, but which are the most popular social media platforms in the UAE.

Top Social Network Platforms in UAEPercentageActive Users (in million)
Facebook81.60%8.11
Instagram77.50%7.70
Tik Tok59.70%5.93
Twitter51.70%5.14
LinkedIn44.90%4.46
Pinterest29.40%2.92
Skype22.90%2.28
Reddit13.10%1.30

In 2024, Facebook is the most popular social media platform in UAE, with 81.60% of internet users (8.11 million) joining. One of Facebook’s most significant markets is the UAE. For a very long time to come, Facebook will continue to have a significant impact. Leading companies in the UAE communicate with their customers on Facebook frequently.

Instagram is ranked second on the list, with 77.50% percent of internet users in UAE. There are 7.70 million Instagrammers in the UAE. Young people, particularly teens, make up a major portion of Instagram users in UAE. Instagram is owned by Meta, which spent $1 billion for the startup in 2012. Instagram has evolved into a revenue stream for both creators and companies.

TikTok is ranked third with 59.70 percent penetration. Microblogging site Twitter (51.70 percent penetration) and and employment-oriented site LinkedIn (44.90 percent), Pinterest, an image sharing site (29.40 percent penetration) are three other popular social media platforms in UAE, followed by business. With 22.90 percent penetration, Skype followed by a social news aggregation site, Reddit (13.10 percent).

*Note: YouTube was not offered as an answer option in the survey.

Popular Messenger Apps in UAE 2024

Popular Messenger Apps in UAEPercentageActive Users (in million)
Whatsapp87.40%8.69
Facebook Messenger77.50%7.70
Snapchat39.10%3.89
Telegram39.00%3.88
I Message20.20%2.01
Discord10.50%1.04
WeChat10.30%1.02

In UAE, the most popular messaging app is Whatsapp, owned by Meta, has 87.40 percent of the country’s total users, or 8.69 million. Facebook Messenger, which is also owned by Meta, is the second most popular app on the list, with 77.50 percent penetration (7.70 million users). Snapchat, which is extremely popular among teens, is ranked third with 39.10 percent of users. Telegram (39.00 percent penetration) is ranked fourth with 3.88 million users. With 20.20 percent penetration, I Message, an instant messaging service created by Apple Inc., comes next followed by Discord, a VoIP, instant messaging, and digital distribution network, with 14.00 percent penetration and Viber (8.30 percent penetration).

Most Used Devices in UAE

DevicePercentage
Mobile Phone58.51%
Laptop & Desktop39.51%
Tablet1.95%

With a share of 58.51% percent in 2024, the Mobile Phone is the most used device in the UAE. The next gadget on the list is Laptop & Desktop, which has 39.51 percent of the vote, followed by the Tablet, which has 1.95 percent.

Search Engine Market Share in UAE 2024

Search EnginesPercentage
Google96.44%
Bing2.43%
Yahoo0.64%
DuckDuckGo0.19%
Yandex0.09%
Ecosia0.04%
Baidu0.03%
Others0.14%

Google is the most used search engine in UAE in 2024. Google has a market share of 96.44 percent, plainly indicating that it is the market leader. With 2.43 percent of the vote, Bing is the second most popular search engine. Yahoo (0.64 percent), DuckDuckGo (0.19 percent), Yandex (0.09 percent), Ecosia (0.04 percent), Baidu (0.03 percent) are the other search engines used in UAE.

Most Popular Browser in UAE

BrowserPercentage
Chrome66.04%
Safari18.52%
UC Browser5.56%
Microsoft Edge3.12%
Samsung Internet2.69%
Opera1.83%
Firefox1.46%
Others0.78%

With a share percentage of 66.04, the Google-developed Chrome is the most popular browser in UAE. Safari comes in second with 18.52 percent of the market share, followed by UC Browser (5.56 percent), Microsoft Edge (3.12 percent) then Samsung Internet (2.69 percent), Opera (1.83 percent) and Firefox (1.46 percent ) are the next most popular browsers on the list.

Most Visited Websites in UAE 2024 (Alexa)

Google.com
Youtube.com
Amazon.ae
Facebook.com
Google.ae

According to Alexa website, the top website in UAE is Google.com. Second, on the list is Youtube.com followed by Amazon.ae, Facebook.com and Google.ae.

Social Media Influencers in the UAE

Social media influencers are people who have gained large followings on social networks and are respected by those communities. Influencers can include athletes, YouTube stars, bloggers, radio or TV personalities, actors and actresses and even politicians. In essence, anyone with a strong presence on social media can be considered an influencer. And because they’re able to attract large numbers of followers to their feeds and stories, they tend to be followed closely by businesses seeking new customers.

Top 5 Instagram Influencers in United Arab Emirates 2024

  1. Joelle Mardinian, @joellemardinian
  2. Fazza, @faz3
  3. Diana Haddad, @dianahaddadofficial
  4. Nabilla Vergara, @nabilla
  5. Nargis Fakhri, @nargisfakhri

(Source: Data Reportal)

READ: China Social Media Statistics

Disclaimer: We admit that despite our best efforts to publish information accurately, we are unable to independently confirm all the information contained in this report. The information displayed here is based on data gathered from numerous sources. We disclaim all responsibility for any mistakes, monetary loss, or other damages of any kind that could be caused by using or relying on the information provided here.