UAE Social Media Statistics 2022 | Most Popular Platforms | SMM Dubai

UAE Social Media Statistics 2022 | Most Popular Platforms | SMM Dubai

The United Arab Emirates (UAE) is a country in Western Asia (The Middle East) with an area of 83,600 square kilometres (32,278 sq mi). It has the longest coastline in the Persian Gulf, at 590 km (370 mi). The sovereign state comprises seven emirates and was established on 2 December 1971. Social media has become an integral part of our daily lives in the UAE. Here’s our guide to social media in the UAE.

Social Media in UAE

Social media has taken over the world in just a few short years. It’s very easy to access, it’s free, and it connects people like never before. These days, people use social media to stay in touch with friends and family who are many miles away, sometimes even in different countries or continents, and it is especially important to be active on social media in certain countries around the world, one of which being the United Arab Emirates (UAE). Many expats move to the UAE each year to live and work, some by choice and others because they were transferred from their companies back home.

Social media has become an increasingly important way of staying connected with others, as well as communicating with businesses and even government agencies if you’re in the UAE. If you’re planning to travel to the UAE, you need to know how social media can help make your trip more fun. However, knowing the basics of social media isn’t enough—you need to understand how it works in the UAE specifically so that you don’t put yourself at risk of breaking any laws while you’re there.

For businesses, social media has transformed the way people interact with brands and companies, as they can get real-time updates on everything from new products to announcements and deals.

Is Social Media allowed in UAE?

Social media can be found everywhere in today’s society, and for good reason. The internet allows us to connect with friends across oceans, study world events like never before, and pass along information that could change someone’s life. In the middle east countries like Saudi Arabia and Iran, social networks are heavily monitored by government censors.

Social media is allowed in the UAE. According to an official statement by UAE’s Telecommunications Regulatory Authority (TRA), social networking sites such as Twitter, Facebook and YouTube are all allowed. TRA does not regulate user-generated content on these websites. Individuals who misuse social networking sites are subject to prosecution under UAE law. For example, cyberbullying is illegal and punishable by law; posting anything online that could harm another person’s reputation is also illegal.

Be aware that certain types of platforms are banned. For example, using Facebook is allowed, but communicating via Facebook Messenger isn’t. Without a VPN, you cannot access Facebook Messenger from the UAE as TRA has banned VOIP (Voice Over Internet Protocol) here. Posting on Instagram can get you into trouble if it features nudity or alcohol, and even LinkedIn and WhatsApp have restrictions. Even though social platforms are generally accepted here, you should still exercise caution when choosing what you post online; it’s best to err on the side of modesty with controversial topics like politics and religion. Remember that you’re representing your company or brand when posting anything online—even privately—so think twice before sharing anything that could reflect poorly on your work or colleagues.

The negative effects of social media should be part of the school curriculum; children should be educated on how they can avoid making mistakes on social media that could affect their future. As for adults, it is important to have a healthy balance between using social media and real-life interactions. While technology has made our lives easier in many ways, it has also given us less time with our loved ones and more opportunities for distraction from real-life experiences. We need to keep our priorities straight: we mustn’t let technology run our lives!

Does UAE monitor Social Media?

One thing you need to keep in mind about social media is that it’s not private. No matter how carefully you choose your privacy settings, every action is being monitored and recorded. You don’t want to offend people from countries or cultures where social media posting carries legal consequences, such as when criticizing politicians or religious figures. The same goes for posting company information that could be considered proprietary; if someone hacks into your account and downloads your client list or sales data, you could end up facing some very serious legal action. Don’t put yourself at risk; always assume that whatever you post online can and will be used against you.

Not only do UAE citizens use social media, but there are also a number of organizations that keep an eye on what is being posted. Social media monitoring takes place in UAE. One organization that monitors social media closely is Dubai Police, which checks out Facebook and Twitter profiles to get leads on crimes. Imagine your teenager texting while driving—on their way to getting into an accident—and thinking no one would notice because they were using their phone under private mode or sent over Snapchat or WhatsApp. Well, think again! The police have ways of checking up on these things and will find you if you’re breaking any laws.

Here are some reasons why social media is so important in the UAE, as well as some tips on how to use it effectively and safely.

Why Social Media is important in the UAE?

Social media has been a driving force behind some of today’s most innovative marketing campaigns. It has given businesses access to billions of people around the world—and it has also helped them stay relevant by giving them an outlet to connect with their customers directly through comments and posts.

On any given day, you’ll find thousands of Emiratis (and expats!) on Facebook, Twitter, Instagram, Snapchat, LinkedIn and other social networks. For better or worse, social media is here to stay in the UAE and its importance will only continue to grow as time goes on.
Social media is important in every part of life. It helps us connect with friends and family and gives them a platform to share their lives with each other, but it also gives businesses an opportunity to interact with current customers and reach new audiences. The trend toward social media doesn’t show any signs of slowing down either. Most people that use social media are likely to continue doing so for years to come, which means there’s no better time than now to get involved!

Influence of Social Media in the UAE

Social Media and its influence are present everywhere including in the UAE. With an estimated population of 10.04 million, it’s one of the world’s fastest-growing markets for Facebook. With such a rapid adoption rate, is it any wonder that other social platforms such as Instagram and Snapchat are also gaining traction among its populace? In fact, Instagram has surpassed Twitter usage within UAE borders. And why not? The country offers users everything from awe-inspiring natural beauty to ancient art and architecture…not to mention some truly delicious eats! While all these platforms have their own niche, there’s more than enough room for everyone to share photos and videos from across Dubai, Abu Dhabi and beyond.

Which Social Media Platforms are popular in UAE?

Social media platforms like Facebook, Instagram and Twitter are widely used by people from all over to stay in touch with friends and family. The most popular social media platforms (including messaging apps) in UAE are WhatsApp (87.4), Facebook (81.6%), Instagram (51%) followed by Facebook Messenger (65.3%) and TikTok (59.7%).

There has been a steady increase in individuals using platforms such as WhatsApp, Messenger and Pinterest which offer secure private communication options. In terms of where people spend their time on social networking sites, it is evident that users are spending more time on mobile apps than desktops while accessing these websites. Thus far, over two-thirds of total internet users use more than one social network, with more than 80% being active on Facebook at least once per day.

Digital Culture in UAE at a Glance

Top E-commerce PlatformAMAZON
Most Popular News OutletKHALEEJ TIMES
Most Followed on InstagramHUDA KATTAN
Most Streamed TV ShowVINCENZO
Most Followed on TikTokDESI ROCK
Highest Grossing MovieF9 : THE FAST SAGA

21 September, 2022

Social Media Statistics of UAE in 2022

Social media has been driving big changes in the Middle East, and few places have been changed more than the United Arab Emirates (UAE). With great advances in telecommunications and social media reaching the UAE, many of the region’s citizens can stay connected to their friends and family both inside and outside of the country. Here are some of the most interesting social media statistics for 2022.

Social media statistics are ubiquitous these days, but a lot of businesses are unaware that they may reveal more than simply how much time users spend on their preferred sites. You may obtain data about a social network’s users, for instance, to assist in making a choice on whether to join.

In UAE, the number of Internet users has risen to 9.94 million. When compared to the previous year, there is a 1% percent gain. The people of UAE has embraced social media in ways it has never done before. The internet penetration rate in UAE is 99 percent, one of the highest in the world. On average, Emiratis spend 3.04 hours every day on social media. Due to widespread internet access, the number of social media users in UAE has climbed to 10.65 million in 2022. In UAE, 106 percent of the population uses social media. The number of active social media users is growing at a rate of 8.2 percent in 2022, up 810,000+ from 2021. Social media is becoming among the most significant aspects of daily internet usage in the UAE. The UAE population is progressively moving away from desktop computers and more towards mobile devices like smartphones and tablets. Mobile devices like smartphones and tablets are quickly replacing desktop computers as the preferred method of communication in the UAE.

In UAE, social media serves as a platform for people to gather, discuss, and express their opinions. On social media in UAE, new topics and conversations began to emerge on a daily basis.

Total population10.04 million
Active social media users10.65 million
Number of Internet users9.94 million
Number of Mobile Internet users9.18 million

Smartphone usage has increased in the UAE as a result of the sharp decline in smartphone prices in recent years. The UAE’s widespread use of social media is also attributed to the accessibility of fast internet at reasonably low prices. In the UAE, there are already more than 9.18 million mobile Internet users in 2022, or 82.4 percent of all Internet users.

Percentagein Numbers
Annual growth in active social media users.8.2%810,000+
Annual growth of Internet users1%95,000+

According to social media user’s statistics, there was a 8.2 percent increase in active social media users last year, with almost 810,000+ new users added. As a result, several social media trends in UAE will grow in the future days. With another 95,000+ new users, the yearly rise of Internet users is 1 percent.

Average daily time spent using Internet8 hours 36 mins
Average daily time spent using social Media3 hours 04 mins

In UAE, the average daily time spent on the Internet is 8 hours 36 minutes, with social media accounting for 3 hour 04 minutes of that time.

popular Social Media Platforms in uae 2022

Most Used Social Media Platforms in UAE 2022

Social media is an important tool to stay connected with friends and family who may be living far away from you, even if you happen to live in a country like the UAE, where physical distance between people can mean not getting to see loved ones for months on end. There are plenty of social networks available around the world, but which are the most popular social media platforms in the UAE.

Top Social Network Platforms in UAEPercentageActive Users (in million)
Facebook81.60%8.11
Instagram77.50%7.70
Tik Tok59.70%5.93
Twitter51.70%5.14
LinkedIn44.90%4.46
Pinterest29.40%2.92
Skype22.90%2.28
Reddit13.10%1.30

In 2022, Facebook is the most popular social media platform in UAE, with 81.60% of internet users (8.11 million) joining. One of Facebook’s most significant markets is the UAE. For a very long time to come, Facebook will continue to have a significant impact. Leading companies in the UAE communicate with their customers on Facebook frequently.

Instagram is ranked second on the list, with 77.50% percent of internet users in UAE. There are 7.70 million Instagrammers in the UAE. Young people, particularly teens, make up a major portion of Instagram users in UAE. Instagram is owned by Meta, which spent $1 billion for the startup in 2012. Instagram has evolved into a revenue stream for both creators and companies.

TikTok is ranked third with 59.70 percent penetration. Microblogging site Twitter (51.70 percent penetration) and and employment-oriented site LinkedIn (44.90 percent), Pinterest, an image sharing site (29.40 percent penetration) are three other popular social media platforms in UAE, followed by business. With 22.90 percent penetration, Skype followed by a social news aggregation site, Reddit (13.10 percent).

*Note: YouTube was not offered as an answer option in the survey.

Popular Messenger Apps in UAE 2022

Popular Messenger Apps in UAEPercentageActive Users (in million)
Whatsapp87.40%8.69
Facebook Messenger77.50%7.70
Snapchat39.10%3.89
Telegram39.00%3.88
I Message20.20%2.01
Discord10.50%1.04
WeChat10.30%1.02

In UAE, the most popular messaging app is Whatsapp, owned by Meta, has 87.40 percent of the country’s total users, or 8.69 million. Facebook Messenger, which is also owned by Meta, is the second most popular app on the list, with 77.50 percent penetration (7.70 million users). Snapchat, which is extremely popular among teens, is ranked third with 39.10 percent of users. Telegram (39.00 percent penetration) is ranked fourth with 3.88 million users. With 20.20 percent penetration, I Message, an instant messaging service created by Apple Inc., comes next followed by Discord, a VoIP, instant messaging, and digital distribution network, with 14.00 percent penetration and Viber (8.30 percent penetration).

Most Used Devices in UAE

DevicePercentage
Mobile Phone58.51%
Laptop & Desktop39.51%
Tablet1.95%

With a share of 58.51% percent in 2022, the Mobile Phone is the most used device in the UAE. The next gadget on the list is Laptop & Desktop, which has 39.51 percent of the vote, followed by the Tablet, which has 1.95 percent.

Search Engine Market Share in UAE 2022

Search EnginesPercentage
Google96.44%
Bing2.43%
Yahoo0.64%
DuckDuckGo0.19%
Yandex0.09%
Ecosia0.04%
Baidu0.03%
Others0.14%

Google is the most used search engine in UAE in 2022. Google has a market share of 96.44 percent, plainly indicating that it is the market leader. With 2.43 percent of the vote, Bing is the second most popular search engine. Yahoo (0.64 percent), DuckDuckGo (0.19 percent), Yandex (0.09 percent), Ecosia (0.04 percent), Baidu (0.03 percent) are the other search engines used in UAE.

Most Popular Browser in UAE

BrowserPercentage
Chrome66.04%
Safari18.52%
UC Browser5.56%
Microsoft Edge3.12%
Samsung Internet2.69%
Opera1.83%
Firefox1.46%
Others0.78%

With a share percentage of 66.04, the Google-developed Chrome is the most popular browser in UAE. Safari comes in second with 18.52 percent of the market share, followed by UC Browser (5.56 percent), Microsoft Edge (3.12 percent) then Samsung Internet (2.69 percent), Opera (1.83 percent) and Firefox (1.46 percent ) are the next most popular browsers on the list.

Most Visited Websites in UAE 2022 (Alexa)

Google.com
Youtube.com
Amazon.ae
Facebook.com
Google.ae

According to Alexa website, the top website in UAE is Google.com. Second, on the list is Youtube.com followed by Amazon.ae, Facebook.com and Google.ae.

The Advantages of using Social Networks in Dubai

The future of social media is bright and full of hashtags. In recent years, social platforms have become an integral part of everyday life. Social networks such as Twitter, Facebook and Instagram are very popular in Dubai and are used to share information and photographs. Social networks allow you to stay up-to-date with friends and family while also sharing news, events or photographs. This can be particularly helpful if you are travelling alone, as they provide a safe way to connect with others. Using them will also give you an insight into life in Dubai and help break down language barriers if English is not your first language. Social media provides another way for expats living abroad to stay informed on local news, events or weather reports that may affect their daily lives. Furthermore, it is easy to communicate through these channels with locals, which can prove invaluable when making new contacts or setting up business links within any country.

Social Media Influencers in the UAE

Social media influencers are people who have gained large followings on social networks and are respected by those communities. Influencers can include athletes, YouTube stars, bloggers, radio or TV personalities, actors and actresses and even politicians. In essence, anyone with a strong presence on social media can be considered an influencer. And because they’re able to attract large numbers of followers to their feeds and stories, they tend to be followed closely by businesses seeking new customers.

Top 5 Instagram Influencers in United Arab Emirates 2022.

  1. Joelle Mardinian, @joellemardinian
  2. Fazza, @faz3
  3. Diana Haddad, @dianahaddadofficial
  4. Nabilla Vergara, @nabilla
  5. Nargis Fakhri, @nargisfakhri

Future of Social Media in the UAE

The future of Social Media in the UAE will develop more when people know what they can get from it. It’s an important tool to get access to information, stay tuned for news and updates, connect with loved ones and do business as well. In Social Media, people live a parallel life to their real life. Because there are no boundaries between social media activities, shopping on social networks or status updates about favourite sports teams, many brands have started to extend their products and services into these channels.

Social Media is definitely playing an important role in almost every aspect of our lives. In fact, according to a report by Fortune Magazine, Facebook users watch 100 million hours’ worth of videos on Facebook every day. And that number doesn’t include YouTube. In fact, we could go on for days about how many different types of social media platforms there are out there today. The point here is that social media has been growing rapidly over the past couple of years and it’s only going to continue growing more and more in popularity around the world as time goes on – specifically here in Dubai.

More and more, people are using social media to stay connected while they’re away from home. If you find yourself wanting to get online in an Arabic-speaking country, don’t sweat it—you’ll have plenty of options. Many social networks have localized versions in several Middle Eastern countries like the UAE, and many others have multilingual features that allow users to communicate with each other regardless of their native language. Since access to some social networks can be blocked by your employer or school (and content is sometimes censored), make sure you know how different services work, so you can make full use of them. And remember: even if your post doesn’t mention work or school specifically, it might still show up on your profile for anyone who has your email address or phone number! The future of social media in the UAE looks bright indeed.

Social Media Marketing (SMM) Dubai

Social media marketing is all about engaging with your audience and building relationships. The beauty of social media is that anyone can do it, as long as you understand how to use platforms like Facebook, Twitter, Instagram, YouTube or LinkedIn correctly. With over 100 million users using Facebook each day and over 2 billion WhatsApp groups worldwide, it’s no surprise why businesses across industries are flocking to set up their own pages or profiles on social media websites—and they should. Building an online presence is one way to generate buzz around your brand and promote sales.

With its large expat population, Dubai is known for having one of the highest rates of social media usage. In fact, it’s one of only seven countries with huge social media penetration. Even so, it’s important to understand that popular does not necessarily mean most valuable. With its large pool of potential users (and eyeballs), Facebook and Instagram are likely to continue dominating here for years to come—so as always, build your strategy around what your target audience already uses. However, that doesn’t mean you can totally ignore other platforms: platforms like Twitter and LinkedIn have higher user engagement rates than some others—both locally and internationally—making them worth keeping an eye on if you want to achieve a local edge. If you want to stay ahead of your competition in Dubai, make sure you know which social media channels work best for your business.

Here’s what we recommend:

1) Get familiar with Facebook Business Manager. There’s a lot of great functionality here for managing ads, pages and customer service;

2) Start blogging! You’ll be surprised at how many leads you get from Google searches;

3) Experiment with Snapchat! This platform isn’t just for teens anymore;

4) Promote your products on Pinterest! Users spend hours looking at products on Pinterest every month;

5) Take advantage of forums! Participating in discussions and answering questions from other people is an easy way to drive traffic back to your website.

(Source: Data Reportal)

READ: China Social Media Statistics

Disclaimer: We admit that despite our best efforts to publish information accurately, we are unable to independently confirm all the information contained in this report. The information displayed here is based on data gathered from numerous sources. We disclaim all responsibility for any mistakes, monetary loss, or other damages of any kind that could be caused by using or relying on the information provided here.