Saudi Arabia Social Media Statistics 2021

Saudi Arabia Social Media Statistics 2021

The Kingdom of Saudi Arabia, located in Western Asia, is the second-largest country in the Middle East. Riyadh is the capital city of Saudi Arabia. The country shares a border with many countries like Jordan, Iraq, Kuwait, UAE, Oman, Yemen. It also has a Red Sea coast and a Persian Gulf coast on either side. The Saudi economy is the largest among the Arab countries. After the oil discovery, Saudi has since become the largest oil exporter and second-largest oil producer in the world. Natural resources are in abundance in the country which strengthens the economy.

Social Media in Saudi Arabia

The growth of social media in Saudi Arabia (KSA) has been phenomenal. According to a report from BBC, among the Middle East countries, Saudi Arabia has the largest social media markets. This is due to the high rate of smartphone use. The users are most active in social media platforms like Twitter, YouTube and Facebook. Here, mainly the religious, political, cultural factors are shaping the social media engagements of the country. These factors negotiate Saudi nationals use of social media platforms in different contexts. This offers them ways to properly interact and communicate. This helps in promoting user engagement.

Social Media Statistics of Saudi Arabia (KSA) 2021

The total population of Saudi Arabia in 2021 is estimated to be 35.08 million. Out of that, 84.4% of the population are urban-based. The population has a growth rate of 1.5%. The number of internet users in Saudi comes to around 39.53 million. More than 95% of the population are internet users. This is a remarkable figure in terms of internet penetration in the country. There is a growth rate of 4.2% comparing with the previous year. The number of Mobile connections in KSA is 39.53 million.

With the growth rate of 8%, the active social media users in KSA numbers 27.80 million. 79.3% of the Saudi population are active social media users. Of this, 27.66 million of them access via mobile. The mobile internet users in KSA numbers 32.03 million.

Total Population of Saudi35.08 million
Mobile Connections in Saudi39.53 million
Internet Users in KSA33.58 million
Active Social Media Users in KSA27.80 million
No. of Social Media Users accessing via Mobile in KSA27.66 million
Mobile Internet Users in Saudi32.03 million

Daily Average Time Spent Online in Saudi Arabia

Time spent using Internet7H 45M
Time spent using social media3H 06M
Time spent using Mobile internet4H 25M

The average time spent daily on the internet comes around 7 hours and 45 minutes. So the Saudis spend a considerable amount of their time using the internet. 3 hours and 06 minutes of time are spent on using social media. The time spent using the mobile internet is 4 hours and 25 minutes.

Top Devices in Saudi Arabia

DevicesPercentage
Mobile Phones52.40%
Laptops & Desktops46.00%
Tablet computers1.00%
Other Devices0.09%

The top device used in Saudi Arabia is the Mobile phones with a share of 52.40%. Laptops and Desktops comes second with a share of 46%. Next on the list is the Tablet computer (1%) and Other devices (0.09%).

Top Browsers in Saudi Arabia

BrowserPercentage
Chrome82.00%
Safari6.70%
Firefox2.70%
Samsung Internet2.90%
Microsoft Edge2.40%
Opera2.30%
Internet Explorer0.40%
Others0.70%

Chrome is the most popular browser in Saudi Arabia. The share of Chrome is 82% which is clearly ruling the market. Safari is second most popular with 6.7%. Other browsers used in KSA are Firefox(2.7%), Samsung Internet (2.90%), Microsoft Edge (2.40%), Opera (2.30%), Internet Explorer (0.40%).

Top Websites in Saudi Arabia (Alexa)

  1. Google.com
  2. Youtube.com
  3. Google.com.sa
  4. Microsoft.com
  5. Madrasati.sa

The most dominant website in KSA according to Alexa is Google.com. This website gets the most number of visitors from the country. Next is again Google’s YouTube website. Third, on the list is Google.com.sa. Microsoft.com and Madrasati.sa are the websites in the fourth and fifth ranking respectively.

Top Social Network Platforms in Saudi Arabia

Social Network PlatformPercentageActive Users (in million)
Youtube89.50%30.05
Instagram76.40%25.66
Facebook73.90%24.82
Twitter71.40%23.98
LinkedIn39.80%13.36
Pinterest29.10%9.77
Tumblr17.80%5.98

YouTube is the most popular social network platform in Saudi Arabia. It has 30.05 million active users which accounts for 89.50%. YouTube is closely followed by Instagram (25.66 m), Facebook (24.82 m) and Twitter (23.98 m). Then comes LinkedIn (13.36 m), Pinterest (9.77 m) and Tumblr (5.98 m).

Popular Messenger Apps in Saudi

Messenger AppsPercentageActive Users (in million)
WhatsApp80.50%27.03
Facebook Messenger54.10%18.17
Snapchat53.40%17.93
TikTok44.50%14.94
Telegram29.00%9.74
Skype25.90%8.70
Wechat22.70%7.62
Line20.70%6.95
Twitch18.50%6.21

As far as messenger apps are concerned, the most popular is WhatsApp with 27.03 active users in Saudi Arabia. Facebook Messenger is at the second position with 17.93 active users followed by Snapchat (17.93 m) and TikTok (14.94 m). Others are Telegram (9.74 m), Skype (8.7 m), WeChat (7.62 m), Line (6.95 m) and Twitch (6.21 m).

Top Mobile OS in Saudi Arabia(KSA)

Mobile OSPercentageActive Users (in million)
Android OS88.70%29.79
Apple IOS11.00%3.69
Samsung OS0.20%0.07
Others0.10%0.03

In the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia the top mobile OS is Android with a whopping 29.79 million active users followed by Apple IOS with 3.69 million users. Samsung OS is third with a very percentage of users (0.02%).

Best Mobile App in Saudi Arabia

Mobile AppParent Company
WhatsappFacebook Inc.
TwitterTwitter
InstagramFacebook Inc.
FacebookFacebook Inc.
SnapchatSnap

The best mobile app in Saudi Arabia is WhatsApp, and its parent company is Facebook Inc. This is followed by Twitter and Instagram. Fourth best mobile app is Facebook followed by Snapchat. Facebook, Inc. owns three of the top 5 mobile apps.

Saudi Arabia Internet & Mobile Statistics 2021

Saudi Arabia Internet mobile statistics 2021

Saudi Arabia is witnessing many changes recently. One such change is the advancement in the digital space. The last two or three decades have completely refined the digital landscape of the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia.
Since the infrastructure and policies for digital technologies are most favourable, the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia has developed into one of the most digital-friendly countries in the Middle East region. The revolution in digital technologies was possible by promoting innovators. The digital transformation in KSA helped to increase profitability and thus leveraged customer satisfaction.

Saudi Arabia is considered to be the most populated country in the Middle East region. The acceptance of digital technologies by the country’s populace is due to their fondness for digital. The total population of KSA in 2021 is estimated to be 35.08 million. The number of active internet users was recorded to be 33.58 million which is 96% of the total population.

The number of social media users in the Saudi Arabia is 27.8 million and that is 79% of the total population of the country. The average number of social media accounts per internet user is 10.4 and with this, the smartphone usage steadily increases. The sales of the smartphone in KSA is one of the highest in the region. 48.50% of internet users uses social media for work. So the need for fast internet connection is essential. One of the reason is the availability of advanced internet infrastructure like 4G at a very reasonable price that is affordable to all.

Active Internet Users in KSA33.58 million
Mobile Internet Users in KSA32.03 million
Avg number of Social Media Accounts per Internet User10.4
Percentage of Internet Users that uses Social Media for Work48.50%
Avg Daily Time Spent using Internet on Mobile Devices4H 25M

Internet-related businesses have been growing at a brisk pace. Internet literacy has become a top priority in the country. The number of mobile internet users is 32.03 million which is 91% of the total population. This is a good sign for growing business in Saudi Arabia. The innovation of new mobile apps in the market can utilize the opportunity to target a large user base.

The speedy internet connections are a blessing in the digital service sector. Social media usage will flourish from this. The average daily time spent using internet on mobile devices is 4 hours and 25 minutes. People tend to be active in all social media platforms apart from surfing desktops or tablets.

Internet Connection Speed in Saudi Arabia

Avg Broadband Internet Speed79.64 Mbps
Avg Speed of Mobile Internet Connection109.48 Mbps

The internet speed in Saudi Arabia is remarkable. The average speed of a mobile internet connection is 109.48 Mbps. The growth rate is 97% when compared with the speed last year. With the advent of smartphones, many are reliant on mobile internet. The necessity for increased speed arises with this. The average broadband internet speed is 79.64 Mbps with a 50% growth rate. This is pretty average when compared with mobile internet speed.

Average Time Spent Daily in Saudi Arabia

Online7H 45M
Social Media3H 06M

In Saudi Arabia, an average person spends about 7 hours and 45 minutes on the internet every day. Normally, he/she uses the internet for online shopping, social media, entertainment, health etc. The internet usage frequency is too high. Of this, 3 hours and 6 minutes of the time is spent on social media every day.

Mobile Connections in Saudi Arabia

Number of Mobile Connections in Saudi Arabia39.53 million
Prepaid Connections in KSA24.39 million
Postpaid Connections in KSA15.14 million
Broadband Connections as Percentage of all Mobile Connections93.90%
Hours spent using Mobile Phones19.57 Billion Hours
Number of Mobile Apps Downloaded in Saudi Arabia1.89 Billion

The number of mobile connections in Saudi Arabia is 39.53 million which is 112.7% of the total population in Saudi Arabia. Out of the total connections, 24.39 million are prepaid connections and 15.14 million are postpaid.

In Saudi Arabia, 19.57 billion hours are spent on mobiles. The number of mobile apps downloaded in KSA is 1.89 Billion.

Mobile Apps Usage by Category

AppsPercentage
Chat Apps95.40%
Social Networking Apps95.90%
Entertainment & Video Apps83.10%
Music Apps39.10%
Game Apps53.70%
Shopping Apps67.70%
Banking Apps47.00%
Health Apps37.60%
Maps Apps74.60%

The mobile apps usage by different categories is as follows. 95.9% of the people in Saudi Arabia use social networking apps which is the highest for any category. This is closely followed by Chat Apps with 95.40% and entertainment & video apps with 83.1%. Next on the list is maps apps(74.6%), shopping apps(67.7%), game apps(53.7%), banking apps(47%) and health apps(37.6%).

Top Mobile App by Number of Downloads in Saudi Arabia

Mobile AppsParent Company
Tik TokBytedance
WhatsAppFacebook Inc.
SnapchatSnap
LikeeJoyy Inc.
IMOImo.im
TelegramTelegram
Microsoft TeamsMicrosoft
Zoom Cloud MeetingsZoom
InstagramFacebook Inc.
FacebookFacebook Inc.

Every day, there are thousands of new mobile apps are available in the web store for download. People prefer to download a mobile app that is popular and useful. TikTok from ByteDance is the top mobile app with the highest number of download in Saudi Arabia. This is followed by WhatsApp and Snapchat. Both are messaging app. Snapchat is followed by Likee from Joyy Inc. and IMO. Then comes Telegram, Microsoft Teams, Zoom Cloud Meetings, Instagram and Facebook.

(Source: We Are Social)

Disclaimer: The data research report we present here is based on information found from various sources. We are not liable for any financial loss, errors, or damages of any kind that may result from the use of the information herein. We acknowledge that though we try to report accurately, we cannot verify the absolute facts of everything that has been represented.