US Social Media Statistics 2021

US Social Media Statistics 2021

The Social Media statistics of United States of America in 2021.

Total population of US332 m
Number of Internet users298.8 m
Active social media users240 m
Social Media Users via Mobiles233.3 m
Number of Mobile Internet users269.5 m

The population of US is 332 million. Of that, the number of internet users comes to around 298.8 million. The number of active social media in the US is 240 million.

The social media users via mobile is 233.3 million and the number of mobile internet users in the United States is 269.5 million.

PercentageGrowth in Numbers
Annual growth of active social media users4.3%10,000,000+
Annual growth of Internet users3.7%11,000,000+

Top Social Media Platforms in US

Social Media PlatformsPercentageActive Users (in million)
Youtube81.90%196.56
Facebook73.40%176.16
Instagram56.60%135.84
Twitter43.20%103.68
Pinterest35.40%84.96
LinkedIn28.00%67.2
Reddit23.10%55.44
Tumblr12.10%29.04
Imgur7.50%18

Popular Messenger Apps in the US

Messenger AppsPercentageActive Users (in million)
FB Messenger55.70%133.68
Snapchat32.10%77.04
Tik Tok25.80%61.92
Whatsapp22.50%54.00
Skype17.40%41.76
Twitch15.90%38.16
Wechat9.40%22.56

Share of Web Traffic by Device

DevicePercentage
Mobile Phone47.40%
Laptop & Desktop48.50%
Tablet4.00%
Other Devices0.11%

Popular Browser in the US

BrowserPercentage
Chrome45.60%
Safari38.50%
Firefox3.80%
Samsung Internet2.30%
Microsoft Edge5.60%
Opera0.70%
Internet Explorer1.90%
Others1.70%

Top Websites in the US (Alexa)

Top Websites (Alexa)
Google.com
Youtube
Amazon
Yahoo
Facebook

Leave a Reply