Car Insurance Rates in 2026
Car insurance in 2026 is at a turning point. After three consecutive years of brutal rate increases — 11.57% in 2023, 17.13% in 2024, and 7.56% in 2025 — the market is finally beginning to stabilize. The national average increase projected for 2026 is less than 1% (specifically 0.67%), the smallest year-over-year rise since 2022, when the inflation-driven surge first took hold. But stabilization is not the same as affordability. The national average cost of full coverage car insurance in 2026 stands at $208 per month, or approximately $2,496 per year — a figure that is the direct result of years of compounding increases that have pushed base premiums to structurally higher levels. For minimum coverage, the national average sits at approximately $682 per year. Between the most expensive and cheapest states — Nevada at $335 per month versus Vermont at $128 per month — the gap is now more than $200 per month, or $2,478 per year, for what is effectively the same product applied to the same vehicle. Where you live, how old you are, what is on your driving record, and what your credit score looks like remain the four biggest levers on what you actually pay.
What drivers most need to understand in 2026 is that the stabilizing national average obscures enormous variation both across and within states. A driver moving from Wyoming to Florida can expect their annual premium to more than quadruple with an identical driving record. Within New York City, full coverage costs $331 per month in Manhattan’s Upper East Side but $637 per month — nearly double — in Brooklyn’s Brownsville neighborhood. Meanwhile, the gap between the cheapest and most expensive insurer for the same driver profile in the same ZIP code can exceed $500 per month — or $6,000 per year — according to ValuePenguin’s 2026 analysis. That single data point is the most important consumer takeaway in this entire article: the single biggest thing any driver can do to reduce their car insurance cost in 2026 is to compare quotes. No demographic characteristic, no driving record improvement, and no loyalty discount comes close to the savings available simply from switching to a more competitively priced provider.
Interesting Facts About Car Insurance Rates in 2026
Here are the most important, verified, and striking facts about US car insurance rates in 2026 — drawn from ValuePenguin’s State of Auto Insurance 2026, MoneyGeek, Bankrate, Insurify, The Zebra, CarInsurance.com, and WalletHub.
| Fact | Detail |
|---|---|
| National average full coverage rate (2026) | $208/month — approximately $2,496/year |
| National average minimum coverage rate (2026) | ~$682/year — or approximately $57/month |
| Year-over-year rate increase (2026) | 0.67% — the smallest increase since 2022 |
| Rate increases in prior years | +11.57% in 2023 → +17.13% in 2024 → +7.56% in 2025 |
| Most expensive state (2026) | Nevada — $335/month ($4,020/year) — driven by Las Vegas traffic density |
| 2nd most expensive state | Louisiana — $327/month ($3,924/year) — litigation + hurricane exposure |
| 3rd most expensive state | Florida — $311/month ($3,732/year) — 20% uninsured driver rate + no-fault system |
| Cheapest state (2026) | Vermont — $128/month ($1,536/year) |
| 2nd cheapest state | Maine — $129/month ($1,548/year) |
| 3rd cheapest state | Wyoming — $131/month ($1,572/year) |
| Gap between cheapest and most expensive state | $207/month — or $2,478/year for identical coverage |
| Within-state price gap (Connecticut) | Shopping quotes saves more than $500/month — the biggest in-state gap nationally |
| States projected to raise rates >5% in 2026 | New Jersey (+10.46%), Nevada, California, New York, Washington D.C. |
| State with largest projected rate drop in 2026 | Iowa — estimated 6.19% decrease |
| States where rates fell in 2025 | 12 states saw rates fall; 39 saw rates rise |
| State with biggest single-year increase in 2025 | New Jersey — +15.8% ($383 increase in one year); new minimum coverage rules effective Jan 2026 |
| State with biggest rate drop in 2025 | Illinois — -7.6% |
| Texas 5-year rate increase (2020–2025) | +60.97% — the largest 5-year increase of any state |
| Hawaii 5-year rate increase (2020–2025) | +4.17% — the most stable state over 5 years |
| DUI impact on rates | A DUI raises average full coverage rates by approximately 75% (clean: $215/month vs DUI: $377/month) |
| At-fault accident impact | Raises average monthly rate to $310/month — up from $215 for clean drivers |
| Poor credit vs. excellent credit | Poor credit drivers pay 114% more ($1,546/year extra) than those with excellent credit |
| Young driver surcharge (19–25) | Young drivers pay $537/month vs $215/month for adults 25–54 — a 150% premium |
| EV insurance vs. gas vehicles (2026) | EVs cost 18% more to insure; gap narrowing (was 23% in 2025) |
| Most affordable new car to insure (2026) | Toyota RAV4 and Honda CR-V — approximately $214/month for full coverage |
| Most expensive new EV to insure (2026) | Rivian R1S — $477/month; cheapest EV is Chevrolet Equinox EV at $226/month |
Sources: ValuePenguin — State of Auto Insurance 2026 (February 2026 and April 2026 updates); MoneyGeek — Car Insurance Rates by State 2026 (May 2026); MoneyGeek — Average Cost of Car Insurance 2026; Bankrate — Car Insurance Rates by State 2026 (updated May 2026); Insurify — Car Insurance Rates by State (updated May 5, 2026); The Zebra — Car Insurance Industry Statistics 2026; CarInsurance.com — Average Rates by Age (April 2026); WalletHub — Average Car Insurance Rates by Age (2026); AutoInsurance.com — Auto Insurance Pricing Trends (March 2026)
The 0.67% projected increase for 2026 represents a genuine, significant deceleration from the brutal pace of 2023–2025 — but context matters. The baseline from which that 0.67% increase is calculated is already at historically elevated levels. A driver paying $208 per month in 2026 is paying approximately 46% more than the same driver would have paid in late 2021, according to the US Bureau of Labor Statistics Consumer Price Index for motor vehicle insurance, which recorded that cumulative increase between December 2021 and early 2024. That 46% gain happened before the 2024 and 2025 increases were added on top. The market is slowing, not reversing. For most drivers, the practical response to that reality is the same regardless of whether rates rise 1% or 10% in any given year: compare quotes aggressively, maintain a clean record, and understand exactly which rating factors your state allows insurers to use.
Car Insurance Rates by State 2026 | Most Expensive & Cheapest States
Where you live is the single most heavily weighted factor in your car insurance rate. Here is the complete breakdown of the most and least expensive states in 2026.
MOST EXPENSIVE STATES — FULL COVERAGE MONTHLY AVERAGE 2026
Nevada ████████████████████ $335/month ($4,020/yr) ← MOST EXPENSIVE
Louisiana ███████████████████░ $327/month ($3,924/yr)
Florida ██████████████████░░ $311/month ($3,732/yr)
Connecticut ████████████████░░░░ $300+/month
Delaware ████████████████░░░░ $300+/month
New Jersey ████████████████░░░░ ~$235/month ($2,815/yr)
Michigan ███████████████░░░░░ ~$250/month
New York ███████████████░░░░░ ~$216/month ($2,596/yr)
California █████████████░░░░░░░ ~$208/month (above nat'l avg)
CHEAPEST STATES — FULL COVERAGE MONTHLY AVERAGE 2026
Vermont ████████░░░░░░░░░░░░ $128/month ($1,536/yr) ← CHEAPEST
Maine ████████░░░░░░░░░░░░ $129/month ($1,548/yr)
Wyoming ████████░░░░░░░░░░░░ $131/month ($1,572/yr)
New Hampshire ████████░░░░░░░░░░░░ <$135/month
Idaho ████████░░░░░░░░░░░░ ~$120/month ($1,443/yr full coverage)
National Average: $208/month ($2,496/yr)
| State | Avg. Full Coverage | Why So Expensive / Cheap |
|---|---|---|
| Nevada | $335/month | Las Vegas / Reno traffic density; high theft rates; high fatal accident rate |
| Louisiana | $327/month | Injury claims 200% above national average; litigation-heavy environment; hurricane exposure |
| Florida | $311/month | ~20% uninsured driver rate (national avg: 14%); no-fault system; hurricane and flood risk |
| Connecticut | $300+/month | High median income = expensive cars; high liability payouts; dense urban traffic |
| Delaware | $300+/month | Small, dense state; high per-capita accident frequency |
| New Jersey | ~$235/month | +15.8% increase in 2025; new minimums eff. Jan 2026; dense congestion near Newark |
| New York | ~$216/month | $2,596/year; crossing from Vermont nearly doubles annual premium |
| National Average | $208/month | $2,496/year for full coverage |
| Idaho | ~$120/month | $1,443/year — low population density; low crime; low cost of living |
| Wyoming | $131/month | Rural, low population; low traffic; low theft |
| Maine | $129/month | Only 5.7% uninsured (well below 14% national average); low crime; low density |
| Vermont | $128/month | Cheapest in the US; rural; low accident rates; low uninsured motorist rate |
| New Hampshire | <$135/month | Smallest in-state price spread — $84/month gap between cheapest and most expensive insurer |
Sources: ValuePenguin — State of Auto Insurance 2026 and Car Insurance Rates by State 2026 (April 2026); MoneyGeek — Car Insurance Rates by State 2026 (updated May 2026); CarInsurance.com — Average Car Insurance Rates By State (updated February 2026); Bankrate — Car Insurance Rates by State (updated May 2026); Beinsure — US Auto Insurance Rates by States in 2026 (January 2026); Insurify — Car Insurance Rates by State (May 5, 2026); The Zebra — Cheapest 2026 Car Insurance Rates by State
The state-level data tells a story that goes well beyond simple cost differences. Louisiana’s injury claims running 200% above the national average despite only slightly elevated accident rates is a direct reflection of a litigation environment where personal injury attorneys and insurers interact in ways that systematically inflate claim payouts — costs that are then passed directly to every insured driver in the state. Florida’s 20% uninsured driver rate — compared to the 14% national average — means that a significant fraction of at-fault accidents are caused by people carrying no insurance at all, spreading those costs across every insured driver through uninsured motorist coverage requirements. Maine’s 5.7% uninsured rate is a significant reason why it is among the nation’s cheapest states — fewer uninsured drivers means less cost-spreading risk for the pool of insured drivers. The practical lesson is that a driver moving to a high-cost state with a perfect record still pays dramatically more — not because of anything they did, but because of the risk environment every driver in that state collectively creates.
Car Insurance Rates by Driver Profile 2026 | Age, Driving Record & Credit Score
Your individual characteristics matter as much as your state. Here is how the most significant driver-specific rating factors affect your premium in 2026.
FULL COVERAGE MONTHLY RATE BY DRIVER PROFILE 2026
BY AGE:
Teen (16-18): ████████████████████████████████████████ $500–$600+/month
Young adult (19-25): ████████████████████████████░░░░░░░░░░░░ $537/month avg
Age 25-54 (adults): ████████████░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░ $215/month avg
Age 55+ (seniors): ████████████████░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░ $270/month avg
BY DRIVING RECORD:
Clean record: ████████████░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░ $215/month
Speeding ticket: █████████████████░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░ $268/month (+$53)
At-fault accident: ████████████████████░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░ $310/month (+44%)
DUI conviction: ████████████████████████░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░ $377/month (+75%)
BY CREDIT SCORE:
Excellent credit: ████████░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░ $120/month
Good credit (avg): ████████████░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░ $208/month
Poor credit: ████████████████████████░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░ $313/month (~3× excellent)
| Driver Profile Factor | Average Monthly Rate | Impact vs. Baseline |
|---|---|---|
| Teen driver (16 years old, minimum coverage) | ~$3,192/year minimum coverage | 350% more than older drivers |
| Young adult (19–25), full coverage | $537/month | +150% premium vs. adults 25–54 |
| Adult driver (25–54), full coverage | $215/month | Baseline / lowest risk group |
| Senior driver (55+), full coverage | $270/month | +26% more than middle-aged adults |
| Clean driving record | $215/month | Baseline — lowest rating risk |
| Single speeding ticket (11–15 mph over) | +$53/month | ~25% increase |
| At-fault accident on record | $310/month | +44% increase vs. clean record |
| DUI conviction | $377/month | +75% increase vs. clean record |
| DUI in North Carolina | $592/month | 4× clean-record rate in NC — highest DUI penalty state |
| Excellent credit score | $120/month | Lowest rate tier |
| Average / good credit | $208/month | National average |
| Poor credit score | $313/month | ~160% more than excellent credit |
| Poor vs. excellent credit gap (annual) | $1,546/year extra | 114% more (The Zebra, 2026) |
| Coverage lapse (>1 month) | Rate increase of approximately 8% | Treated as higher-risk |
| Marriage discount | Average -15% decrease in rates | Married drivers file fewer claims |
| Gender (where permitted) | Men: $2,331/year; Women: $2,318/year | Gap narrows significantly by age 25 |
| States banning gender rating | CA, HI, MA, MI, NC, PA | No gender differential permitted |
| States banning credit rating | CA, HI, MA, MI | Credit score cannot be used |
Sources: MoneyGeek — Average Cost of Car Insurance (updated May 2026) and When Does Car Insurance Go Down (2026); AutoInsurance.com — Auto Insurance Pricing Trends (March 2026); WalletHub — Average Car Insurance Rates by Age (2026); CarInsurance.com — Average Car Insurance Cost by Age (April 2026); The Zebra — Car Insurance Industry Statistics 2026; ValuePenguin — State of Auto Insurance 2026 (February 2026); Bankrate — Auto Insurance Rates by Age 2026
The driver profile data makes clear why individual shopping behavior matters so much more than averages in car insurance. The $193/month gap between excellent and poor credit — in states that permit credit-based pricing — is larger than many drivers’ entire minimum-coverage premium. Improving from poor to good credit can reduce annual premiums by more than $1,500 without changing anything else about your driving. The age curve is steep and well-documented: young drivers aged 19–25 pay on average $537/month — a figure that drops to $215/month once they cross 25, representing the single largest age-related savings event in a driver’s insurance lifecycle. The DUI penalty in North Carolina — where full coverage jumps to $592/month, four times the clean-record rate — illustrates how dramatically state-specific multipliers can amplify national trends. The 75% average DUI surcharge nationally is not a short-term penalty: DUIs take five to seven years to fully clear from a driving record, meaning a single conviction can cost a driver tens of thousands of dollars in elevated premiums over that period. The marriage discount of approximately 15% is one of the few rating factors that works entirely in the driver’s favor — and one worth knowing about, since insurers often do not proactively apply it without the policyholder calling to update their status.
Car Insurance Rates by Coverage Level 2026 | Full vs. Minimum Coverage
Understanding what you are buying — and what you are giving up — when you choose between full coverage and minimum coverage is essential to making an informed car insurance decision in 2026.
COVERAGE LEVEL COST COMPARISON 2026 — NATIONAL AVERAGES
Full Coverage (100/300/100 + comp/collision, $500 deductible):
National average: $208/month | $2,496/year
Most expensive (Nevada): $335/month
Cheapest (Vermont): $128/month
Minimum Coverage (state-required liability limits only):
National average: ~$57/month | $682/year
Most expensive for liability (Connecticut): $157/month avg (Insurify)
Cheapest for liability (North Carolina): $69/month avg (Insurify)
Annual savings from minimum vs. full coverage: ~$1,814/year on average nationally
But: Minimum coverage leaves YOU paying for your own vehicle damage
| Coverage Type | What It Covers | National Average Cost | Best For |
|---|---|---|---|
| State minimum liability only | Damage/injury you cause to others; nothing for your own car | ~$682/year ($57/month) | Older vehicles where collision value < premium cost |
| Full coverage (100/300/100) | Liability + collision + comprehensive; covers your vehicle too | ~$2,496/year ($208/month) | New or financed vehicles; drivers in high-theft or weather-risk areas |
| Collision only add-on | Covers your car when you hit another car or object | Typically $500–$900/year added | Drivers in high-accident areas |
| Comprehensive only add-on | Covers non-collision damage: theft, hail, flood, fire | Typically $200–$400/year added | Drivers in high-theft ZIP codes or severe weather states |
| Uninsured motorist (UM/UIM) | Covers you when hit by uninsured/underinsured driver | Varies; often required | Essential in FL (~20% uninsured), NM (~24% uninsured), MS (~30% uninsured) |
| New Jersey updated minimum (Jan 2026) | Now requires higher UM/UIM limits (35/70/25) | Added $99–$200/year to NJ minimum premiums | All NJ drivers — legally required |
Sources: MoneyGeek — Car Insurance Rates by State 2026 (May 2026); Bankrate — Car Insurance Rates by State (May 2026); Insurify — Car Insurance Rates by State (May 5, 2026); ValuePenguin — State of Auto Insurance 2026; MoneyGeek.com — Car Insurance Rates by State (updated May 4, 2026); Insurance Information Institute — Uninsured Motorists Statistics
The $1,814 average annual gap between minimum and full coverage sounds compelling until you factor in what minimum coverage actually leaves exposed. State minimum liability policies — which in most states provide bodily injury coverage of $25,000 per person and $50,000 per accident, and property damage of $25,000 — cover what you do to other people and other vehicles. They cover nothing for your own car. If you cause an accident and your car is totaled, minimum coverage leaves you absorbing that entire loss. For anyone driving a vehicle worth more than a few thousand dollars, or anyone financing a vehicle (where lenders legally require comprehensive and collision), minimum coverage is not a realistic option. The uninsured motorist coverage question is particularly important in states with high rates of uninsured drivers: Florida (20%), New Mexico (~24%), and Mississippi (~30%) all have rates far above the national 14% average, meaning drivers in those states face a materially elevated risk of being hit by someone with no ability to pay. The New Jersey minimum coverage change effective January 2026 — raising required UM/UIM limits — is the most significant state-level coverage requirement change in 2026, adding $99 to $200 per year to what NJ drivers must legally purchase.
Car Insurance Rates by Vehicle Type 2026 | Gas, Electric & Model Comparisons
What you drive is one of the most controllable factors in your car insurance rate. Vehicle type, age, and value affect both collision and comprehensive premiums significantly.
INSURANCE COST BY VEHICLE TYPE — FULL COVERAGE MONTHLY 2026
Gas-powered average: ████████████░░░░░░░░ $208/month (national avg)
EV average (top 9 models): ████████████████░░░░ $309/month (+18% vs gas avg)
Ford F-150 (gas): ████████████░░░░░░░░ $258/month
Ford F-150 Lightning (EV): █████████████░░░░░░░ $269/month (+4% vs gas F-150)
Toyota RAV4 (cheapest new): ████████████░░░░░░░░ $214/month
Honda CR-V (cheapest new): ████████████░░░░░░░░ $214/month
Chevrolet Equinox EV (cheapest EV): ████████████░ $226/month
Rivian R1S (most expensive EV): ████████████████████████████ $477/month
Legacy EV makers vs EV-only brands: Legacy ~49% cheaper to insure
| Vehicle / Type | Avg. Full Coverage Monthly | Key Reason for Rate |
|---|---|---|
| Toyota RAV4 | $214/month | Most affordable new vehicle to insure; moderate repair costs; widely available parts |
| Honda CR-V | $214/month | Tied with RAV4; low theft rate; affordable parts; high safety ratings |
| Average gas vehicle (national) | $208/month | Baseline for comparison |
| Ford F-150 (gas) | $258/month | High value; popular theft target; repair costs elevated |
| Chevrolet Equinox EV | $226/month | Cheapest EV to insure; legacy manufacturer parts availability |
| Average top-9 EVs | $309/month | 18% more than gas average; sensor/battery repair costs; specialized labor |
| Ford F-150 Lightning (EV) | $269/month | Only 4% more than gas F-150 — gap narrowing quickly |
| Tesla / EV-only brand average | Significantly higher | EV-only brands cost approximately 49% more to insure than legacy-manufacturer EVs |
| Rivian R1S | $477/month | Most expensive EV to insure; high vehicle value; specialized parts; limited repair network |
| Luxury / sports cars | Significantly above average | High replacement value; higher theft targets; expensive parts |
| Vehicles 10+ years old | Below average (if dropping collision) | Lower vehicle value makes full collision coverage economically redundant |
Sources: ValuePenguin — State of Auto Insurance 2026 (February 2026); Aftermarket Matters — By the Numbers: State of Auto Insurance in 2026 (January 2026); MoneyGeek — Average Cost of Car Insurance 2026; Insurance Information Institute — Vehicle Theft Statistics
The EV insurance story in 2026 is one of steady progress toward parity. The gap between EVs and gas-powered vehicles for insurance purposes has narrowed from 23% in 2025 to 18% in 2026, and the Ford F-150 Lightning’s mere 4% premium over the gas F-150 shows how quickly that gap can close when a vehicle achieves scale, parts availability, and a broader certified repair network. The key divide in EV insurance costs is not between EVs and gas vehicles — it is between legacy-manufacturer EVs and EV-only-brand EVs. A Chevrolet, Honda, or Ford EV costs approximately 49% less to insure than a comparable Tesla or Rivian, primarily because legacy manufacturer parts are widely available, repair networks are established, and replacement costs are more predictable. The Rivian R1S at $477/month — more than double the national average — reflects the reality of insuring a high-value, specialized vehicle whose parts and repair expertise remain relatively scarce. For drivers choosing between vehicles, the Toyota RAV4 and Honda CR-V at $214/month represent the insurance sweet spot among new vehicles in 2026: moderate purchase prices, high safety ratings, low theft rates, and abundant, affordable parts.
How to Get the Best Car Insurance Rates in 2026 | Verified Savings Strategies
The most actionable section of any car insurance article is the one that tells you what you can actually do. Here are the data-backed strategies that produce the largest premium reductions in 2026.
POTENTIAL SAVINGS BY STRATEGY — 2026 ESTIMATES
Compare quotes (top strategy): ████████████████████ Save up to $500+/month (up to 406%)
Improve credit (poor → good): ████████████████░░░░ Save ~$105/month (~$1,260/year)
Maintain clean record (post-DUI): ████████████████░░░░ Save $162/month vs. DUI rate
Get married: ████░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░ Save ~15% (~$31/month at avg)
Increase deductible ($250→$1000): ███░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░ Save ~10–15% on collision/comp
Bundle home + auto: ███░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░ Save 5–25% depending on insurer
Usage-based / telematics program: ██░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░ Save 10–30% for safe drivers
Good student discount (under 25): ██░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░ Save 5–15%
Active military discount: █░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░ Save ~2.6% (~$40/year avg)
| Strategy | Estimated Savings | Who Benefits Most |
|---|---|---|
| Compare quotes from multiple insurers | Up to $500+/month — or 406% difference between most and least expensive insurer | Every driver — this is always #1 |
| Shop specifically in Connecticut | Biggest in-state quote gap nationally — enormous savings potential | CT drivers |
| Improve credit score | Poor → good credit saves ~$105/month ($1,260/year) in states permitting credit scoring | All drivers except those in CA, HI, MA, MI |
| Maintain clean record post-incident | After 3–5 years, most violations fall off; DUI takes 5–7 years | Drivers with past violations |
| Get married (update insurer) | Average -15% decrease (~$31/month at national average) | Newly married drivers who haven’t told their insurer |
| Raise deductible from $250 to $1,000 | Save approximately 10–15% on collision and comprehensive | Drivers with strong emergency savings |
| Bundle home/renters + auto insurance | Typically 5–25% multi-policy discount | Homeowners and renters |
| Enroll in telematics / usage-based program | 10–30% discount for safe driving behavior | Low-mileage and careful drivers |
| Good student discount | Typically 5–15% reduction for students with ≥3.0 GPA | Parents of young drivers |
| Remove teen from policy when at college without a car | Saves approximately $1,500–$2,500 per year | Families with college-age children |
| State Farm renewal (2026) | Estimated ~4% rate decrease for existing customers at renewal | State Farm policyholders |
| Avoid midsize carriers with planned hikes | NJM up +21.18% at renewal; Erie up +7.92% | Current NJM and Erie customers |
| Active military / veteran discount | Average 2.6% ($40/year) discount | Active duty military |
| Opt for lower-cost vehicle | Choose RAV4/CR-V over Rivian R1S — saves $263/month | Anyone in the vehicle-buying process |
Sources: ValuePenguin — State of Auto Insurance 2026 (February 2026); MoneyGeek — When Does Car Insurance Go Down (2026) and Average Cost of Car Insurance 2026; The Zebra — Car Insurance Industry Statistics 2026; AutoInsurance.com — Auto Insurance Pricing Trends (March 2026); Aftermarket Matters — State of Auto Insurance 2026 (January 2026); Bankrate — Auto Insurance Rates by Age 2026
The single most important insight from the 2026 car insurance market is buried in the savings data: the difference between the cheapest and most expensive insurer for the same driver profile in the same ZIP code can exceed $500 per month — or $6,000 per year. No loyalty program, no driving course discount, and no vehicle upgrade comes within a factor of five of the potential savings from simply getting competitive quotes. The data from ValuePenguin’s 2026 analysis shows that major insurance companies are generally holding rates flat or reducing them — with five of the ten largest insurers expected to lower rates — while midsize carriers are raising rates aggressively (NJM by 21.18%, Erie by 7.92%). That dynamic creates a clear consumer opportunity in 2026: drivers currently with midsize carriers whose premiums are rising should be actively comparing quotes from major insurers, several of which are offering lower rates than they were 12 months ago. State Farm’s projected 4% decrease and the general stabilization at major carriers represents a genuine window for savings that was not available during 2023 or 2024. The telematics and usage-based insurance programs offered by Progressive, Allstate, and others represent another underutilized opportunity, particularly for low-mileage drivers or remote workers who drive far less than the average policyholder the base rate assumes.
Car Insurance Rate Trends 2026 | What Drove Prices Up and What Comes Next
Understanding what has driven car insurance costs to their current level — and what is likely to happen next — helps drivers make smarter long-term decisions about coverage and carriers.
NATIONAL FULL COVERAGE RATE INCREASE TREND 2021–2026
2021: ████████░░░░░░░░░░░░ Stable — pandemic-era rate holds; low claim frequency
2022: ████████░░░░░░░░░░░░ Rising inflation begins hitting repair costs
2023: █████████████░░░░░░░ +11.57% — sharp acceleration; parts + labor surge
2024: ████████████████████ +17.13% — steepest increase since tracking began
2025: █████████████░░░░░░░ +7.56% — decelerating but still above CPI
2026: █████████░░░░░░░░░░░ +0.67% projected — near-flat; market stabilizing
Cumulative increase Dec 2021 → early 2024: +46% (BLS CPI for motor vehicle insurance)
Texas 5-year total (2020–2025): +60.97%
Hawaii 5-year total (2020–2025): +4.17%
| Trend Factor | Impact on Rates | Status in 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Vehicle repair cost inflation | Parts, labor, sensor recalibration costs surged post-pandemic | Elevated but stabilizing; not returning to pre-2021 levels |
| Medical / litigation cost inflation | Bodily injury claim payouts remain elevated | Still rising in litigation-heavy states (LA, FL, NJ) |
| Uninsured driver prevalence (14% nationally) | Spreads costs across insured pool | Unchanged; FL (20%), NM (~24%), MS (~30%) remain outliers |
| EV repair complexity | Sensors, batteries, specialized labor increase severity | Improving as repair networks expand; EV-to-gas gap shrinking |
| Catastrophic weather / climate risk | Hail, flood, hurricane claims spike in exposed states | Increasing; FL, TX, and Southern states most affected |
| Auto theft rates | Vehicle theft remains elevated vs. pre-2019 | Ongoing pressure in urban markets and high-theft ZIP codes |
| Supply chain normalization | Parts shortages drove claim severity 2021–2024 | Largely resolved; parts availability improved |
| Insurer underwriting corrections | Carriers over-raised rates 2023–2024 to restore profitability | Correction phase in 2026; major carriers reducing or holding flat |
| New Jersey coverage minimums (Jan 2026) | Required higher UM/UIM limits added $99–$200/year | Now law; fully priced into NJ rates |
| State Farm rate decrease (~4%) | One of 5 major carriers expected to lower rates in 2026 | In effect at renewal |
| NJM / Erie / Plymouth Rock rate hikes | Midsize carriers raising rates 7–21% at renewal | Active in 2026 — shop alternatives if you are with these carriers |
Sources: ValuePenguin — State of Auto Insurance 2026 (February 2026); Aftermarket Matters — State of Auto Insurance in 2026 (January 2026); MoneyGeek — Car Insurance Rates by State (May 2026); US Bureau of Labor Statistics — Consumer Price Index for Motor Vehicle Insurance (accessed May 4, 2026 via MoneyGeek citation); AutoInsurance.com — Auto Insurance Pricing Trends (March 2026); Bankrate — Car Insurance Rates by State (May 2026)
The rate trend story of 2021–2026 is essentially the story of the post-pandemic inflation shock hitting the car insurance industry with a two-to-three-year delay. When vehicle prices, parts costs, and labor rates surged in 2021 and 2022, insurers were initially constrained from raising rates immediately by state regulatory approval processes. By 2023 and 2024, those approved increases arrived all at once — producing the 17.13% surge in 2024 that represented the steepest single-year increase in modern insurance history. The 0.67% projected rate for 2026 is best understood not as a return to affordability but as the end of the correction phase: insurers have largely restored their underwriting margins, and with vehicle repair cost inflation stabilizing (though not reversing), the justification for continued aggressive rate increases has weakened. The permanent structural shift in the cost baseline — what AutoInsurance.com describes as “the baseline cost structure of auto insurance has shifted upward, likely permanently” — is the cautionary note underlying all the positive stabilization signals. The five-year increases in states like Texas (+60.97%) and the cumulative 46% CPI increase nationally between late 2021 and early 2024 have reset the floor permanently higher. In 2026, shopping behavior — not macro market trends — is the variable most within any individual driver’s control.
Disclaimer: The data research report we present here is based on information found from various sources. We are not liable for any financial loss, errors, or damages of any kind that may result from the use of the information herein. We acknowledge that though we try to report accurately, we cannot verify the absolute facts of everything that has been represented.
