India Social Media Statistics 2024 | Most Used Popular Top Platforms

India Social Media Statistics 2024 | Most Used Popular Top Platforms

Social media has become an integral part of the Internet, and it’s no different in India than it is anywhere else. The digital landscape in India is evolving, and social media use in India follows suit with every small change. Social media have come to play an increasingly large role in the lives of Indians, from their relationships to their careers to the ways they spend their free time. Social media in India has grown by leaps and bounds over the past few years, with more users logging on every day to share their experiences and thoughts with the world, build their personal brands, and learn about others through content shared by them or their peers.

Social Media in India

With over half of India’s population online and the number of Internet users on the rise, social media has become one of the most popular ways to connect with friends, family, business contacts, and potential clients or customers. Importantly, social media for Indians served as a melting pot of ideas of all kinds and has given a voice to the ignored.

As the Constitution of India guarantees freedom of speech and expression to all citizens, social media acts as a platform to gather information and express their opinion. There are several new topics and conversations that began trending on social media in India, and many of the hashtags became viral. Some of the most popular social media topics include Bollywood gossip, Indian politics, and cricket updates—just to name a few!

The 5 most used social media platforms (including messaging apps) in India (2024) are WhatsApp (531.46 million active users), followed by Instagram (516.92 million users), Facebook (492.70 million users), Telegram (384.06 million users), Facebook Messenger (343.92 million users).

Latest Social Media Trends in India 2024

What’s going on in the social media world in India? What are the current hot topics and what are people talking about the most? In the following article, we’ll take a look at the latest social media trends that have been taking place over the past year, as well as where things are heading and how you can keep up with all of this new information to stay ahead of your competitors.

These are the latest social media trends in 2024 that can make your brands reach out to the customers.

  • Metaverse : It is a digital reality or shared virtual environment that you can access via the Internet. Virtual Reality (VR), Augmented Reality (AR), social media, online gaming are the technologies that are merged in metaverse to enjoy a sense of “virtual presence”. In other words, interacting virtually. Facebook is the front-runner to use this technology, as they even changed their company name to Meta.
  • Influencer Marketing: Social media influencers are used to advertise the brand’s products or services. A way of promoting their products on the social media channels helped by a marketing strategist.

24 April, 2024

Social Media Statistics of India 2024

With a population of 1.42 billion people and counting, India is now the second most populous country in the world and boasts one of the fastest growing economies on the planet. In other words, it’s fertile ground for social media marketers, who are always on the lookout for new ways to reach out to consumers of all stripes and sizes.

The Indian population has taken to social media like duck to water. Indians, on average, spend about 2.36 hours on social media daily. In India, the number of social media users have been growing in 2024 at a steady rate of 467 million due to deep penetration of internet connectivity among people. Social media statistics tells that globally there are 5.04 billion active social media users.

The number of Internet users in India has grown to a whopping 692 million, which is roughly 48.7% of the total population of India. Now, social media has become one of the most essential parts of daily internet usage in India.

Total population in India1.42 billion
Active social media users in India0.467 billion
Number of Internet users in India0.692 billion
Number of Mobile Internet users in India0.627 billion

Falling smartphone prices have driven the massive increase in the usage of mobile smartphones across India. The easy availability of superfast internet at very low prices is another factor for a large-scale rise in the adoption of social media. The number of Mobile Internet users has reached 627 million in 2024.

The YouTube, WhatsApp usage is due to the increased prevalence of fast internet connectivity. They keep offering unique user experiences to their customers is one of the reasons that it has surged past all other competitors and established a unique niche.

Average daily time spent using Internet6 hours 23 mins
Average daily time spent using social Media2 hours 50 mins

The average daily time spent using the Internet is 6 hours 23 mins, of which 2 hours 50 mins of the daily time is spent using social media.

Most Used Social Media Platforms in India 2024

With almost every individual having access to at least one social media platform, it’s easy to see why social media marketing is an attractive option for businesses big and small alike. But not all platforms are alike, and India has its own unique set of social media trends that can help you connect with your audience or potential customers.

Let’s take a look at what the most used social media platforms are in India, their popularity among internet users in the country, and how they can be used to your advantage when it comes to marketing your products or services.

Most Used Social Network Platforms in IndiaPercentageActive users (in millions)
Instagram74.70%516.92
Facebook71.20%492.70
X (Twitter)42.90%296.87
LinkedIn35.70%247.04
Moj29.50%204.14
Pinterest29.00%200.68
Moj Lite +26.20%181.30
TikTok21.40%148.09
Skype20.30%140.48
Helo19.40%134.25

In India, Instagram is the most used social media platform in 2024 with 74.70% of the internet users enrolled. The number of active Instagram users in India comes to 516.92 million. A big percentage of Instagram’s users are young people, especially teenagers. Meta, the parent company which paid $1 billion to buy Instagram. It has grown into a source of income for creators and a great sales channel for businesses. Therefore, businesses looking to enhance their visibility on the platform try to buy Instagram followers from Views4You which can be a strategy for new or growing accounts seeking to establish a significant presence.

71.20% of the internet users in India have profiles on Facebook and that makes it the second most popular platform with 492.70 million active internet users. Among the commercial entities, the political class as well as the masses in India, Facebook is most favored and will remain a dominant force for many years to come. Facebook has been used by many top brands to engage with their fans.

A few other social media platforms that are popular in India are X (formerly Twitter) (42.90% penetration), LinkedIn (35.7% penetration), Moj (29.50% penetration), a short video community, made locally and specially followed by Pinterest (29% penetration). There are few new entrants like Moj Lite + (26.20% penetration), another short video app. Next on the list are TikTok (23.00% penetration), Skype (20.30% penetration) and Helo (19.40% penetration).

*Note: YouTube was not offered as an answer option in the survey.

Popular Messenger Apps in India 2024

Popular Messenger Apps in IndiaPercentageActive users (in millions)
Whatsapp76.80%531.46
Telegram55.50%384.06
FB Messenger49.70%343.92
Snapchat45.50%314.86
Sharechat28.10%194.45
Twitch15.90%110.03
WeChat9.40%65.05

WhatsApp is the most popular messenger app in India with around 531.46 active users. Meta-owned WhatsApp has 76.80% of the country’s total internet users. The second most popular on the list is Telegram (384.06 million users), with 55.50% penetration. The third is Facebook Messenger (343.92 million users), which is really popular among teenagers, has 49.70% users. Fourth in the list of 2024 social media chat apps is Snapchat with 45.50% users.

Few other messenger apps that are favored in India are Sharechat (28.10% penetration) Twitch (15.90% penetration) and WeChat (9.40% penetration).

Top 3 Devices in India

DevicePercentage
Mobile Phone75.50%
Laptop & Desktop24.05%
Tablet0.45%

In 2024, the most dominant device in India is the Mobile Phone, with a share of 75.50%. Falling smartphone costs is one of the reasons for this boom. The next device on the list is Laptop & Desktop with 24.05% followed by tablet with 0.45%.

Search Engine Market Share in India 2024

Search EnginesPercentage
Google98.50%
Bing1.11%
Yahoo0.31%
DuckDuckGo0.05%
Yandex0.01%
Others0.02%

In 2024, Google is the most popular search engine in India. The share of Google is 98.50% which is clearly ruling the market. Bing is second most popular with 1.11%. Other search engine used in India are Yahoo (0.31%), DuckDuckGo (0.05%), Yandex (0.01%), Others (0.02%).

Popular Browser in India

BrowserPercentage
Chrome89.30%
Safari2.63%
Opera2.34%
Firefox1.67%
Microsoft Edge1.10%
Samsung Internet1.06%
Others1.84%

Predictably, Chrome is the most popular browser in India, with a share percentage of 89.30. Safari is the distant second with 2.63% market share, followed by Opera (2.34%), Microsoft Edge (1.10%), Samsung Internet (1.06%), Others (1.84%).

Top Websites in India in 2024 (Similarweb)

Google.com
Youtube.com
Instagram.com
Aajtak.in
Samsung.com

According to Similarweb, the top website in India is Google.com. Second, on the list is Youtube.com followed by Instagram.com, Aajtak.in, Samsung.com.

Top Mobile Apps in India 2024

App NameParent Company
WhatsappMeta
FacebookMeta
InstagramMeta
TruecallerTruecaller
PhonePeWalmart

The top mobile apps in India are WhatsApp, followed by Facebook, Instagram, Truecaller and PhonePe. Top Three mobile apps are owned by Meta.

Internet & Mobile User Statistics of India in 2024

Total Population1.42 B
Active Internet Users0.692 B
Mobile Internet Users0.627 B
Average daily time spent using Internet6H 23M
Avg Daily Time Spent using Internet on Mobile Devices3H 55M

Internet Connection Speed in India

Avg Broadband Internet Speed49.09 Mbps
Avg Speed of Mobile Internet Connection18.26 Mbps

The average broadband internet speed is 49.09 Mbps, which is a 3.6% increase when compared with previous year. The average speed of mobile internet connection is 18.26 Mbps. When compared to the previous year, there is a growth rate of 26.9%.

Mobile Connections in India

Number of Mobile Connections1.10 B
Broadband Connections as Percentage of all Mobile Connections77%

The number of mobile connections in India are 1.10 billion. The mobile connection as per the percentage of total population is 74.7%. The broadband connections as percentage of all mobile connections is 77%.

Number of Mobile Apps Downloaded28.89 Billion

The total number of mobile apps downloaded is 28.89 Billion.

Top Mobile App by Number of Downloads in India in 2024

Mobile AppsParent Company
InstagramMeta
MeeshoMeesho
FacebookMeta
SnapchatSnap
ShopsyWalmart
FlipkartWalmart
PhonePeWalmart
TruecallerTruecaller
WhatsApp BusinessMeta
WhatsAppMeta

The top mobile app by number of downloads in India is Instagram, followed by Meesho, Facebook, Snapchat, Shopsy, Flipkart. Then comes PhonePe followed by Truecaller, WhatsApp Business and WhatsApp.

(Source: Data Reportal)

READ: UAE Social Media Statistics

Disclaimer: The data research report we present here is based on information found from various sources. We are not liable for any financial loss, errors, or damages of any kind that may result from the use of the information herein. We acknowledge that though we try to report accurately, we cannot verify the absolute facts of everything that has been represented.